Education

Northern Maine Community College fall 2022 dean’s list

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Northern Maine Community College has released its dean’s list for the 2022 fall semester. To earn a place on the list, students must achieve a 3.2-grade point average or above.

While 176 students earned a place on the list, 51 students had the distinction of earning above a 3.85 GPA. NMCC faculty and staff celebrate these students’ hard work and academic achievement.

Full-time dean’s list

 Ashland: Creed Chasse, Sidney St. Peter

 Blaine: Emily Garrison, Andrew Smith

 Bridgewater: Simon Livesey

Calais:  Shane DelMonaco

 Caribou: Logan Cheplic, Dann Cyr, Dylan Cyr, Jervis Dunn, Mason Huck*, Hailie Jalbert, Chloe Kirschmann*, Mallory Martin, Owen Martin*, Darren Pye, Gavin Voisine

Chapman: Brooklynne Moreau

 Clinton: Elizabeth Hatch

 Cushing: Nicholas Wall

 Eagle Lake: Hudson Labbe*

 East Millinocket: Kyle Sperrey

Easton: Emma Lamoreau, Zacharey Mills

 Edinburgh (Trinidad and Tabago:  Jalen Lucan

 Enterprise (Trinidad and Tabago):  Islakeno Mahabir*

Fairfield:  Trevor Mitchell

 Fort Fairfield: Vicki King*, Rachel Milliard, Jennifer Wentworth

 Fort Kent: Xander Gervais

 Frenchville: Jackson Dube*, Elise Lowe, Earl McGlaughlin, Barbara Robbins

 Gorham: Lucas Castles*, Finnegan Irish

 Greene: Eli Charles*

 Hartland (NB):  Melissa Dupuis*

 Hodgdon: Kaelyn Lawlor*, Joshua McGillicuddy*

 Houlton: Amanda Clark, Troy Hipsley, Sarah Lynds, Randall Pryor

 Jay: Dylan Hinkley

 Lewiston: David Williams

 Linneus: John Cumming

 Ludlow:  Brianna Caron

 Madawaska: Joshua Morneault, Hunter Schiesser

 Mapleton: Abbigail Allen, Julia Blake, Eric Brown, Benjamin Currier, Lisa Dow, Laura Garrison*, Jarid Ouellette*, Ethan Thibeault*, Jessica Thibeault, Taylor Williams*

Mars Hill: Ezekiel Caudill, Liddia Collins, Loren King

 New Brunswick (NB): Emily Davenport*

 New Limerick:  Gage Bubar

 New Sweden:  Austin Scott

 Patten: Justin Hurlburt

 Perham: Tori Drost, Charlie Hobbs*

 Plaster Rock (NB):  Donald Taylor

 Portage:  Ashley Jones

 Presque Isle: Sara Abellera, Macie Bartley, Kassaundra Belk, Braille Brigham, Kristen Cox*, Barrett Drost*, Fred Dutton, Valerie Foster, John Herweh*, Lauren Johnson*, Craig Lincoln, Alex MacArthur, Jordyn Martin, Danielle Mathis, Jessica Nadeau*,  Austin Plourde, Noah Reese*, Cory Richardson, Sydney Robichaud, Noah Rooney*, Erica Rosten, Noah Roy, Benjamin Ryan, Pamela Sherman*, Lauren Shubelka

 Saint Agatha: Jack Michaud, Brittany Ouellette

 Saint David: Kenny Jandreau*

 Scarborough:  Cameron Freedman

 St. Alamo (NB):  Caleb Corbin*

St. Elizabeth (Jamaica):  Kevaun Garwood*

 Van Buren:  Evan Cormier

 Waldoboro: Chloe Harvey, Max Osborne*

Washburn: Raegyn Chavez*

 Westfield: Austin Hanson, Jaylyn LeVasseur*

 Windham: Ethan March

 Winthrop:  Kaleb Bell

 Woodland: Matthew McCormack, Thomas O’Meara, David Stokdijk

 Woodstock (NB):  Wyatt Morrell

 Part-time dean’s list

Ashland: Donah Rafford

 Blaine: Amanda Pickance

 Bridgewater: Jordan Giuliani

 Caribou:  Melanie Adams, Brittany Cote, Skye Hooey, Sarah Levesque, Brandy Lindsey*, Thomas Merrow*, Derrick Ouellette, Ashley Rivers

 Danforth: Kaleb Hagerty

 Dixfield: Jacob Chow

Easton: John Anderson*, Kassidi Hanson*, Amanda Lake, Jovelyn LaTour*, Kailey McKenney

 Fort Fairfield: Andrew Coiley*, Lacy Cyr

 Fort Kent: Kayla Pinette

 Frenchville:  Elizabeth Seay

 Grant Sault (NB):  Jordan Baker*

 Hodgdon: Darcelle Tidd

 Houlton: Tristen Blake, Heidi Fitzpatrick*

 Island Falls:  Mataya Crockett

 Limestone: Meagan Mulherin, Jonathan Stokely

Lincoln: Robert Hendrick

 Littleton: Angela Graham*, Jan Stairs

 Mapleton: Joshua Clayton

 New Sweden: Jordan Sandstrom

 Oakfield:  Madison Cummings

 Patten:  Tara Williams

 Presque Isle: Morgan Moore*, Cherie Almeida, Allison Fullen*, Michael Guerrette, Melissa Gustin*, Cassandra Halvorson, Kristen Harris, Drew Henderson, Lacie LeGassie*, Jocelyne Martin, Chirsten Pace, Kayla Provost, Bash Sock, Shelby Suitter, Danny Tardiff, Drew Weston*, Brittney Willette

 Saco: John Bull*

 Saint-Andre (NB): Stephanie Gervais-Beaupre*

 Stockholm:  Richard Hallowell*

 Van Buren:  Andrea Cyr*

 Wallagrass:  Kassidy O’Leary

 Washburn: Joseph Carroll*

 Westfield: Sara Jalbert

 Woodland: Melissa Dahlgren

*Achieved a 3.85 or above

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.