UMFK

UMFK students named to fall 2021 dean’s list

FORT KENT, Maine – The University of Maine at Fort Kent is proud to announce their dean’s list for the fall 2021 semester. This list includes full-time and part-time students.

“Congratulations to the students who have made the UMFK Dean’s & Academic Recognition Lists,” said UMFK’s President Deb Hedeen. “The dean’s list includes full-time students who have earned a 3.2 grade point average, while the Academic Recognition List acknowledges our part-time students who have also earned a 3.2 GPA.  These students have demonstrated a level of resilience and academic excellence during the pandemic. Their accomplishments are to be acknowledged and celebrated. We are incredibly proud to have these talented students as members of the UMFK community.”

Full-time dean’s list

St. John Valley – Eagle Lake: Julia Labbe, Lauren Wasmund. Fort Kent: Aaron Amoako-Baah, Jackson Ashby, Shannon Blanchette, Gizela Carranza, Angely Carreno, Jonathan Carter, Beatriz Garrido Jaramillo, Brendan Graham, Sarah Gudeman, Alisha Guimond, Sylvie Guimond, Marcell Holness, Julian Hymes, Adil Iggoute, Nasteho Issa, Ariel Jeffers, Nasheba Johnson, Vaughn Kelly, Jamal Khan, Leacroft Lettman Jr., Cassidy Lovley, Rajay Maragh, Angel Maxwell, Erin McGinty, Charlotte McNay, Jahreed Murray, Alejandro Ochoa, Emily Ouellette, Lyndsay Ouellette, Jacob Paris, Jose Pena Porras, Uchizi Phakai, Loren Plourde, Riley Sibley, Kevonnie Smith, Analdo Solomon, Ajay Thompson, Brittney Thompson, Sergio Torres, Ronaldo Watson, Shaniah Williams, Brian Wright Sr. Fort Kent Mills: Megan Gardiner, Alyssa Raymond, Taylor Soucy. Frenchville: Alyssa Banville, Chasity Lizotte, Lauren Paradis, Raya Ringuette Madawaska: Kasie Blanchette, Kobe Chasse, Maddix Corriveau Jr., Chelsea Cyr, Emily Gendreau, Kara Gendreau, Riley Lausier, Kaitlyn Martin, Olivia Picard, Samuel Richards, Megan Ringuette, Jessica Russell. New Canada: Megan Blanchette. Saint Agatha: Emma Chamberland, Morgan Dumond. Saint David: Elizabeth Dufresne, Nicole Gendreau, Emily Thibeault. Saint Francis: Romario Plunkett. Van Buren: Skylar Paradis. Wallagrass: Isabelle Lozier and Amanda Anderson. Winterville Plantation: Mercedes Madore

Aroostook County – Ashland: Drew Condon, Abby Walker. Bridgewater: Breann Bradbury, Jerranecia Caddell. Caribou: Kelley McIntyre, Caleb Espling, Zachary McLellan, Madison Doucette, Kyra Thibeault, Kyle Haney, Riley McNeal. Easton: Leeann Kaiser. Fort Fairfield: Chase Griffeth, Dylan Jandreau. Hodgdon: Cara Brinkerhoff, Macy Palmer. Houlton: Matthew Bouchard, Seth Brown, Eli Bulley, Brandon Levesque, Clarissa Sabattis, Heidi Warman. Island Falls: Sidney Crane. Limestone: Ryan Burr. Mapleton: Tiffany Smith.  Mars Hill: Rachel Stetson. New Sweden: Kasey Haley. Patten: Sierra Bivighouse. Presque Isle: Elise LeComte II, Kylie Vining, Alexander Churchill. Woodland: Kyle Macdougal.

Maine – Albion: Glory Regan. Amherst: Irene Neal. Auburn: Ashley Adams, Kathleen Dube, Michaela Washington. Baileyville: Brooke Russell. Bangor: Holly Delmenico, Amy Durepo, Helen Williams. Berwick: Valerie Boisvert. Biddeford: Jodi-Ann Coleman, Megan Ellis. Big Lake Township: Katherine Hiland. Bowdoin: Teresa Coffey. Brewer: Kathryn Jakubowski. Bridgton: Rose Hagerstrom. Brunswick: Marjorie Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Jennifer Schmidt. Calais: Jayda Pellerin. Cape Elizabeth: Katelyn Hallowell, Stephen Murray Jr. Casco: Madison Martin, Mercedes Martin. Chebeague Island: J. May Hall. Dexter: Taylor Weeks. East Millinocket: Lisa McLean. Farmingdale: Rachel Palmer. Farmington: James Guillaume. Gray: William Maines. Greenville: Shelby Cowin. Hammond: Robin Boyer-Simas. Hampden: Jocelyn Thomas. Hermon: Dalton Buck. Howland: Makayla Lusby. Jefferson: Brandon Davis, Natishia Mitchell. Levant: Elise McKay. Lewiston: Alyson Robitaille, Ashley Winter.  Litchfield: Cassidy Spencer. Livermore Falls: Harmony Castonguay. Machiasport: Jordan Finlay. Mattawamkeag: Natalie Beyenberg, Katelyn Tolman. Milbridge: Breanna Smith. Milo: Amanda Godwin. Monsoon: Andrew Pierce. Mount Desert: Gilbert Isaacs. Norway: Derry Bessette, Cody Leavitt. Orland: Diane Foglizzo. Orrington: Lucy Bartlett. Otis: Arielle Levesque. Parkman: Adam Bagley. Passadumkeag: Eve Pelletier. Perry: Holly Preston, Anna Dore. Pittsfield: Dakota Patterson. Pleasant Point: Orlin Flores-Vargas. Porter: Kylie Day. Rockland: Ireland LeBlanc, Catherine Trahan, Halsey Yattaw. Salsbury Cove: Danielle LeDuc. Sanford: Kaela Godwin. South Portland: Johanna Dresser, Matthew Rolt. Stetson: Hannah Crocker, Alexis Withee. Union: Isaac Keiran. Westbrook: Ashley Williams. West Enfield: Taylor Brown. West Gardiner: Alex Hart. Winterport: Joshua Kord. Winthrop: Gia Francis, Desiree Mayo, Shane Tweedie. Woolwich: Iruzy Castellon. Yarmouth: Jacob Rockwell.

U.S. – Davenport, California: Julian DeWees. Elk Grove, California: Maria Trujilloo Mesa. El Dorado, California: Danae Ford. Lindsay, California: Erika Guierrez. Santa Rosa, California: Ryan Hernandez. Taft, California: Kaylee Neher. Tracy, Connecticut: Ali Amin. Stamford, Connecticut: Kimberly Matusiak. Tolland, Connecticut: Jessica Combs. Weatherfield, Connecticut: James Tomlinson. Laurel, Delaware: Alayzia Johnson. Cape Coral, Florida: Yarily Pacheco. Homestead, Florida: Jordan Guerrero. Gainesville, Georgia: Sally Arrey. Silvis, Illinois: Dora Cacari. Overland Park, Kansas: Hyerik Nycolas Ribeiro Da Costa. Haverhill, Massachusetts: Sheena Louis. Brockton, Massachusetts: Kemi Ogunbodede. Foxboro, Massachusetts: Bridgette Boulay. Norfolk, Massachusetts: Gianna Gifun. Pittsfield, Massachusetts: Kristina Chevalier. Wilbraham, Massachusetts: Ajay Chin. Wrentham, Massachusetts: Dustin Whyte. Bethlehem, New Hampshire: John Devlin. Hampstead, New Hampshire: Andrew Kooken. Warner, New Hampshire: Emily Ventola. Whitefield, New Hampshire: Casey Veilleux. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Lorelei Breitfeld. Valley Cottage, New York: Edwin Fortere. Portland, Oregon: Aiden Grady, Taj Williams. West Warwick, Rhode Island: Rihanot Lawal. Woonsocket, Rhode Island: Xavier Denis. Fort Worth, Texas: Wardah Tesire. Rice, Texas: Michael Cleveland. Ogden, Utah: Micah Petty. Spanish Fork, Utah: Summer Pinnell. Leesburg, Virginia: Sheniece St. Jean. Concord, Vermont: Ernest Broome. Milton, Vermont: Kyle Denning. South Hero, Vermont: Cody Bellinghiri.

International – Nassau, Bahamas: Karolyn Baptiste. Toronto: Md Hafizur Rahman. Villamari, Columbia: Nicolas Cortes Arang. Copponex, France: Flavie Sallaz. Geisfeld, Germany: Jan-Herbert Linz. Kornwestheim, Germany: Daniel Franz. Lower Saxony, Germany: Hannes Milan. Mannheim, Germany: Mert Kiyga, Leon Will Sr. Munich, Germany: Clara Sperling. Reutlingen, Germany: Younes Iggoute.  Accra, Ghana: Henrietta Mensah. Paradise, Grenada: Kevon Maitland. St. Patricks, Grenada: Leon Braveboy, Brady Charles. Hafnarfjordur, Iceland: Julia Audunsdottir. Clarendon, Jamaica: Tarece Rickay Lawrence. Kingston, Jamaica: Orville Smikle. Montego Bay, Jamaica: Jordan Maxwell. St. Elizabeth, Jamaica: Tajera Deer. Westmoreland, Jamaica: Vinnette Blake. Thies, Senegal: Ibra Mbacke. Johannesburg, South Africa: Lisa Augustine. Gijon, Spain: Carla Rodriguez Medio. Leon, Spain: Nonia Reguera Gonzalez. Maiquetia, Venezuela: Tonny Pereira

Part-time dean’s list

St. John Valley – Eagle Lake: Libby LaPointe. Fort Kent: Gaelle Chery, Cameika Davis, Jonathan Doyle, Ogechukwu Esomonu, Nickalous Gayle, Kailee Guimond, Keckeley Habel, Oluchi Ifegwu, Kalusha Kotes, Elizabeth Marin, Kathy Martin, Bradley Martinez, Franklin Leroy McKenzie, Glenroy Osbourne, Fraser Query. Frenchville: Kelly Bonenfant, Lakota Bouchard, Ricky Dumont, Christina Gagnon. Madawaska: Mark Albert, Volha Danilichava, Ariana Hebert. Saint David: Emily Dumond, Katelyn Ouellette.  Van Buren: Mykayla Bresett, Paige Morrow. Wallagrass: Jessica Belch, Jordan O’Leary, Megan Jandreau, Kathleen Lamarre.

Aroostook County – Caribou: Meagan Burlock, Ginette Pitre. Houlton: Raegan Perfitt, Parker Willard. Linneus: Desiree Hall. Presque Isle: Chelsea Spooner. Stockholm: Brooke St. Peter. Woodland: Traci Rogers, Tara Taggett.

Maine –Alfred: Natasha McCrum. Anson: Rose Carey. Auburn: Kylie Bosse, Jamie Cormier, Jennifer LaPierre, Alice Staires.  Augusta: Mercedes Debowey. Baileyville: Beth Ingersoll. Bangor: Nicole Lefebvre, Anna Lufkin, Susan Sauvage, Gabriel Susen, Tracy Sutherland, Grace Yehle. Bar Harbor: Cindy Cyr. Belgrade: Marcella Raymond. Bethel: Brittany Gallant. Boothbay: Matthew Martinez. Bowdoin: Jenny Sheriff, Jacob Tobias, Stacey Wheeler. Bremen: Rhonda Lovejoy. Brewer: Sarah Cummings, Andrew Hersey, Samantha Pellegrino. Brunswick: Kimberly Jordan, Colleen Lea, Stacy Morris-White. Cape Elizabeth: Amy Acheson. Carmel: Marissa Hilton, Kelley Smith. Cherryfield: Logan Beal. Clinton: Kerri Davis. Cumberland Center: Heather Staeben.  Dayton: Patricia Conway, Allison Laverriere. Durham: Monica Bartels-Biswell. Eastbrook: Joni Hart. Eddington: Jan Boldt. Edmunds Township: Constance Carver, Brooke Robinson. Fayette: Gabrielle Richards. Freedom: Stacy Keating. Freeport: Andrew Breitbeil. Greenwood: Aline Dupont. Gorham: Austin Wylie. Gray: Ashley Dunn, Jessica Biron, Mark O’Brien. Hampden: Michelle Manning, Joanne Speare. Hermon: Heather Fogg, Sarah Kenneson, Renee Richardson. Hiram: Julie Shea. Leeds: Liza Keach. Levant: Elizabeth Gallagher. Lewiston: Oumoulkaire Guirreh. Lincoln: Suzanne Johnstone. Lovell: Ann Kulovitz. Milford: Stephanie Silva. Millinocket: Lindsay Lee. Minot: Jane Washburn. Naples: Kayla Dow. New Gloucester: Tracey Ross. Newburgh: Pamela Wildman. Newcastle: Susan Laverdiere. Newport: Vicki Fuller, Carolynn Raye. Norridgewock: Tanya Moore. North Berwick: Kristen Poore. Ocean Park: Danielle Sanchez. Old Town: Kateryna Bagrii. Orrington: Chantal Orcutt. Portland: Rose Ongala, Jason Simpson. Raymond: Shelby Peavey. Richmond: Edward Day, Susan Gear-Porter, Temidayo Itabiyi. Rockland: Christopher LeBlanc. Rockport: Addie Drinkwater, Mary Hoffmann. Saco: Ryan Campbell, Valerie Dukhey, Amber Ives, Shannon Mazyck, Stephanie Peel, Melissa Stubbs. Sidney: Joshua Allarie. Skowhegan: Jena Vining. South China: Liz Nadeau. Trenton: Katie Rothschild. Troy: Bridget Hubbard, Chris Phillips. Vassalboro: Jennifer Cloutier. Wayne: Forrest Cornell. Westbrook: Laurie Mathewson. Westfield: Victoria Britt, TuckerAlison Fletcher. West Paris: Yvette Romero. Windham: Kathleen Denslow, Hannah Hill, Caitlyn Planer, Rachael Redlon, Samson Sirois, Chelsea Swann. Windsor: Jennifer Doades. Wiscasset: Meghan Gillespie. Yarmouth: Robin Turner

U.S. – Daly City, California: Keri La. Livermore, California: Alyse Kline. Boynton Beach, Florida: Jessica Wolf. Davie, Florida: Ayelen Lugo. Port Charlotte, Florida: Ashlyn Colley. Lawrenceville, Georgia: Sheron Ngum. Overland Park, Kansas: Batey Taku. Bowling Green, Kentucky: Ayoola Ayeni. Brookfield, Massachusetts: Cory Berndt. Dedham, Massachusetts: Manuel Ruiz Jr. Ludlow, Massachusetts: Zachary Falconer. Mattapan, Massachusetts: Jeanette Orji. Quincy, Massachusetts: Gerard Doherty. South Yarmouth, Massachusetts: Cynthia Marlin. Wakefield, Massachusetts: Naomi Guzman. Cherryfield, North Carolina: Ashlee Maltba, Brandon Maltba. Sunbury, Ohio: Celestine Djouazong Tene. Berlin, New Hampshire: Karyn Hart. Dover, New Hampshire: Lauren Defuria. Nottingham, New Hampshire: Alden Leed. Ossipee, New Hampshire: Trisha Robbins. Bayside, New York: Anthony Allel. Cobleskill, New York: Stacy Stanley. Cumberland, Rhode Island: Ashley Bricault. Warwick, Rhode Island: Sarah Brousseau. Columbia, South Carolina: Nickolas Tozier. Spartanburg, South Carolina: Maria Kristina Montemayor. Knoxville, Tennessee: Diane Gumprecht. Saint Albans, Vermont: Cameron Coon.

International – Charenton-Le-Pont, France, Antoine Casanova

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.