Sports

Aroostook League 2021 Spring All-Aroostook teams announced

The Aroostook League has unveiled its 2021 spring All-Aroostook teams for baseball, softball, tennis and track and field.

Class B/C Baseball — Caribou:  Riley Bouchard, Caleb Espling, Cory Herbert, Cameron Ouellette, Carter Quist; Fort Kent: Austin Delisle, Jaren Hartt, Ethan Raymond;  Presque Isle:  Chance Bragan, Evan Chapman, Michael Langley, and Jackson Maynard.

Class D Baseball — Ashland: Alden Routhier; Central Aroostook: Stetson Nicholas, Joshua Thomas; East Grand: Luke Grenier; Fort Fairfield:  Blake Senal, Kobe West; Hodgdon:  Silas Graham, Elijah Matheson, Austin Winslow; Katahdin: Bradley Hotham, Justin Hurlbert;  Madawaska: Robert Lausier, Roderick Minor; Southern Aroostook/Houlton: Jacob Brooks, Garrett Harvey, Xavier Morales; Van Buren: Henry Hebert, Sam Hebert, Noah Martin; Washburn:  Bowden Tate; Wisdom: Michael Roach, Sam Roy; Woodland: Dylan Damon, Cyrus Sewell, and Keagan Wormell.

Class B/C Softball — Caribou: Hannah Beauchamp, Brooke Moir, Abby St. Peter, Gabrielle Sutherland; Fort Kent: Larissa Daigle, Lyndsay Ouellette; Houlton: Bre Barton, Victoria Forbush, Hannah Foster, Maddie Marino, Emma Swallow, Drew Warman; Presque Isle: Hattie Bubar, Meg Casavant, Jocelyn Gagnon, Kiley Howlett and Rhylee Kinney.

Class D Softball — Ashland: Kaitlyn Ferro, Willow Hall, Jamie Poulin; Central Aroostook: Maci Beals; East Grand: Madeline Cowger; Fort Fairfield: Camryn Ala, Kourtney West; Hodgdon:  Sadie Thompson, Allie Winship; Katahdin: Maizy Cullen, Nikita Keim, Emma McNally, Jayden Stevens; Madawaska: Jessica Theriault; Southern Aroostook: Madison Russell, Paige Vose;  Washburn: Trinity Saucier-Pellicer; Wisdom: Emma Chamberland, Lilly Roy; Woodland: Brooke Smith.  

Track Events (Boys) — Caribou: Michael Cyr, Jordan Duplessie, George Ferland, Kyle LaBreck, Angel Riopelle, Malachai Willey; and Presque Isle: Brayden Castonguay.

Field Events (Boys) — Caribou: Riley Connolly, Seth Lister; and Presque Isle: Jacob Devine

Track and Field Events (Boys) — Caribou: Ethan Holdsworth, Caleb Robbins; Presque Isle:  Malachi Cummings, Xavier McAtee, Conner Michaud, Jonah Roy; Washburn: Christopher Tardie      Emery Plourde. 

2021 Track Champion Award: Conner Michaud, Presque Isle.

Track Events (Girls) — Caribou:  Mariena St. Peter; Houlton/GHCA: Emma Ardell, Isabella Ardell, Leanne Ross; Presque Isle: Delaney Alward, Adelaide Baser, Reagen Deschene, Emma Jordan, Amanda Winslow. 

Field Events (Girls) — Caribou: Afton Marker; Houlton/GHCA: Kaitlyn Kenney; MSSM: Cecilia Corey.   

Track and Field (Girls) — Caribou: Edie Shea; Fort Fairfield: Annika Reynolds; Fort Kent: Gabby Martin, Lacy Pelletier; Houlton/GHCA: Ariana Ardell, Elena Ardell, Emmalyne Drake, Samantha Johnson;  Presque Isle:  Lindsey Himes, Annalise Jandreau.

Howard Lello 2021 Track Champion Award: Annalise Jandreau, Presque Isle. 

Tennis Singles (Boys) — Caribou: Sawyer Deprey; Fort Kent: Sam Albert; Madawaska: Jordan Clavette; Presque Isle: Landon Thompson; Van Buren: Emmanual Deschaine.

Tennis Doubles (Boys) — Caribou: Abraham Bouchard and Cody Martin; Fort Kent: Oliver Caron and Nate Voisine; Presque Isle: Ben Duprey and Jack Hallett; Van Buren: Blake Martin and Mikall Deschaine.

Tennis Singles (Girls) — Caribou: Livia Bouchard, Sage Dubay; Fort Kent: Anah Albert; Houlton:  Reagan Perfitt; Presque Isle: Madison Hedrich.  

Tennis Doubles (Girls) — Caribou: Naomi Cote and Mia Theriault; Fort Kent: Gabby Martin and Lucy Pelletier;  Presque Isle: Emma Deeves and Isabella Keegan; Van Buren: Mallory Beaulieu and Jazmine Ayotte.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.