Education

UMPI releases fall dean’s list for fall semester 2020

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine —Three hundred and eighty-five students at the University of Maine at Presque Isle have been named to the dean’s list for the fall semester, according to Dr. Ray Rice, UMPI president and provost.

Because of a new academic policy, there are no longer distinctions between highest honors, high honors and honors; instead, all students who achieve academic distinction appear on one honors list. Additionally, an award category has been added to the Dean’s List to recognize the academic achievements of part-time students.

Students named to the dean’s list from Maine are: Olivia Jacqueline Riitano, AbbotDanielle Boyles, Amber Angie Chasse, Jessica Jean Jimmo, Marissa R. Michalka, and Mason Moro, Ashland; Nick Clark, AthensZoe Holland and Emily Rose Redmun, AuburnValerie A. Hart, Sam Lane, Caitlin Mary Miles, Audrey Carol Pugh, and Rogue Valentine Reeves, BangorStanley Charles Grierson, Bass HarborAshley Grace Coe, BethelAnnika Marie Nicholas and Ethan N. Pryor Sr., BlaineKala Rae Grant, BrewerErika L. Grass, BucksportMariah A. Dunbar, CanaanEric Daniel Bagley, Emma Katherine Belyea, Abbie Caron, Paige Anna Espling, Logan Bradley Lusardi, Molly Dee McCrossin, Marisa J. Michaud, Monique A. Nadeau, Jon D. Ouellette, Justin Lawerence Ouellette, Jacob Oneil Ouellette, Chris Matthew Parent, Nate Robert Pitre, Spencer Soucy, Kimberlee Dae Susi, Ashley Jane Violette, Nathan S. Wall, and Karlee J. Willett, CaribouHillary M. Morton, Castle HillCierra Ann Lynn Brown and Julia Rose Edgerly, CharlotteSusan J. York, CorinthMelissa Mae MacLaren, CrystalKelsey Daoust, DanforthStephen Cochrane, Deer IsleNate K. Church, Dover-FoxcroftLacy J. Boisvert, Dyer BrookSantana Grace Richardson, Eagle LakeRenée Alise Browning, Jaydyn Fox, Sara Grace Gilman, and Kathleen L. Haney, EastonPaul David Kaplan, EmbdenHunter Mercier, FairfieldCaleb Dionne, FarmingtonAllison Elene Basye, Miranda Corbin, Emma Lee Edgecomb, Jonathan Ray Guimond, Sarah Hemphill, Claire M. Hemphill, Joshua Jay McAtee, Julian McKenney, Nate Reynolds and Dawson Mark Watson, Fort FairfieldJosh Birden and Madison Meg Saucier, Fort KentWes F. Goodwin and Tierra Williams, FreeportLexi Rena Albert, Abby Ashley Lavoie and Casey A. Tardif, FrenchvilleJessica Lynn Craig, Garfield PlantationDylan Lee Violette, Grand IsleJamie A. St. Clair, HampdenForrest Qua Bates, HarmonyCiara Hope Darby, HermonHannah Lea Elland and Lauren McGillicuddy, HodgdonLeah Catherine Codrey, Heidi Lynn Coleman, Aspen E. Flewelling, Owen Shane Gallop, Kristen Rae Graham, Gabriella M. Guiod, Kim A. Maguire, Haylee Lousie Marino, Addy Mary Ruth Michaud, Cassandra Lynn Nightingale, Nick Perfitt, Zach Kyle Quint, Peter Nathanial Rogers, Kiersten Tuttle, Jen L. Winslow and Tim James Strong Youngfellow, HoultonTwyla E. Smiley, Indian TownshipGavin M. Vining, Island FallsKaiden A. Crowley and Grace B. Preston, JonesportAlberto Villanueva and Kayla Christine Walker, LewistonMarissa Lee Brouette, Becca Lynn Dillenbeck, Michael James Knapp and Taylor Faye LaBreck, LimestoneMacKenzie Lexie Lee, LincolnJake N. Worthley, LinneusMargaret M. Dickinson, Lisbon FallsCassidy M. Spencer, LitchfieldAngela Graham, LittletonMichaela D. Banks, LowellAbby L. Hooper, MachiasHannah E. Nadeau, MadawaskaSara M. Eklund, Griffin P. Guerrette and Emily Ann Wheaton, MapletonZach T. Amnott, Kianna Caissie, Zack Lee Crouch, Chandler Wayne Garrison, Gracie Paige Giberson and Jacki Ann Gillen, Mars HillDevin Weatherbee Connors, MattawamkeagHayley Bergan, MerrillCarmen Danielle Higgins, MilfordKayla R. McInnis and Megan M. Waceken, MillinocketTara Chalene Chaloux and Latisha Lynn Lenentine, MonticelloEmma Richards, MorrillCassie Ellen Butler, Kayla Michelle Martinez and James Poullaides, New LimerickCalvin Jonas Richard Mokler, New SwedenJenn Haslett, NewburghKendra Silvers and Kailee A. Sprague, North BerwickMadison Lilley and Ryan Sonderman, OakfieldNathan Eli Richardson, Ocean ParkAly Morgan Barylski and Jordyn Gardner, PattenElizabeth Bouchard, PerhamLibby Anne Bitar, PerryVictoria K. Machado and Ines Isugi Ngoga, PortlandJames Franklin Anderson, Peter Joseph Baldwin Jr., Julea Beaulieu, Alexander Markovich Brewer, Grant Ward Bridges, Patrick Thomas Cash, Aron E. Chalou, Kacie Jo Chapman, Angela Cathy Cloukey, Miranda D. Cole, Emalee Joy Dyer, Taylor Lee Elizabeth Fancy, Megan Elisabeth Gardiner, Sophia Claire Gibson, Preston L. Gibson, Kamryn Dawn Gilmour, Justin B. Good, Sarah Shea Reed Gorneault, Amanda Leigh Hall, Gavin Hemphill, Jonah Gregory Hudson, Jackie Ann Hughes, Tasha Teneicia Jeffers, Molly Arabella Kingsbury, Jake J. Kinney, Lisa L. Legassie, Christian Blake Lunn, Chess Sierra-Lynne MacArthur, Sophia L. Maile, Abby Michaud, Ashley Elaine Morton, Lizzy Nadeau, Jimmy Joseph Ocaya, Jessica M. O’Donnell, Bekah Corynn Poliero, Chase Rayden Quirion, Savannah Rae Rodriguez, April L. Sarasin, Julia Rose Sherman, Jacob David Sjoberg, Jake A. Stevens, Sora Tajima, Melanee Allison Terry, Belle R. Thibault, Ella S. Underwood, Laura Emily Watson, Meg S. Wells, Nate Ryan Willett, Sabrina J. Witham and Abbie Yarema, Presque IsleGabe L. Hunnewell, PrincetonAbi L. Davis and David K. Sands Jr., RaymondNikki A. Muise, SanfordDilan J. Harvey and Lauren Topchik, Scarborough; Heidi Arlene Gillen, Sedgwick; Allison Ann Leonard, Sinclair; Lauren Reed Ouellette, Smyrna MillsAshlyn Lee, SpringfieldLaura Fitzgerald and Parker Wellington Onorato, SpringvaleMary Grace Dertinger, St. John PlantationSamantha Hart, StandishBrittany Guerrette, Tosha L. Martin, Tiffany Morrow and Andre Leo Rossignol, Van BurenTaylor J. Shute, VassalboroKyleigh Emma Bray, Emily Nicole Driscoll, Grace McCrum and Paul Stanley Tardie III, Washburn; Bethany Laura McAvoy and Callie Morgan Rogers, Waterville; Emma Joanna Felicity Coffin, West Bath; Megan Alyssa Davis and Katelyn M. Osborne, Westbrook; Shani Hardgrove, Westfield; Grady Keith McKeough, Westmanland; Annaset C. Jackson, Wilton; Cassie Rose Demers, Winslow; Meghan E. Cole, Makenzie Rose Conroy, Derik Stephan Michaud, Christina Marie Shaw and Zakkary Tracy, Woodland; Ashley Nichole Blake, Yarmouth; and Brianna Leigh Gillibrand, York Beach.

From elsewhere in the United States are Sarah Nicole Musselman, Turlock, CA; Glen Eric Jones, Stamford, CT; Timothy Burns and Payton Herbert Jones, Green Cove Springs, FL; Makayla Miskiewicz, Orlando, FL; Felix Moronta Reyes, Plantation, FL; Dorothy Kaye Quiroz, Acworth, GA; Roni Jo Shaw, Payette, ID; Dustin Scott Palm and Stefania M. Palm, Radcliff, KY; Breanna Elizabeth Epperly, Reserve, LA; Argenis Ortiz, Acton, MA; Kirsti M. Stewart, Amesbury, MA; Joel Barton Kisker, Brookline, MA; Samantha H. Morton, Chelmsford, MA; Jax Knight, Marblehead, MA; Benjamin A. Shrum, Worcester, MA; Kelly Davidson, Chevy Chase, MD; Kieth Otto, O Fallon, MO; Justin Waters, Greenville, NC; Jordan Janelle Hansen, Phillips, NE; Katie Elizabeth Atwood, Center Barnstead, NH; Lily A. Brogdale, Marlow, NH; Ryan N. LoPiccolo, South Hackensack, NJ; Shyra A. Murphy Frueh, Geneva, NY; Eden DiCosimo, Lindenhurst, NY; Joel Anthony Gorton, Gallup, NM; Erica Cannane, Grove City, PA; Paul Brian Charles, Lancaster, PA; Mason Hampton McBreairty, Irmo, SC; Jacob Bradley, Mauldin, SC; Ashlee Bellah and Michael Edward McGory, Dallas, TX; Christi Lynn Kendrick, Fort Worth, TX; Halle Jo Garner, Murray, UT; Chris William Perry, Williston, VT; and Marissa Gabrielle Valdivia Reagle, Seattle, WA.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Lindsay Elizabeth Ann Kay, Beaver DamCaitlin Angela McCarthy, Florenceville-Bristol; Nadine Martin, Fredericton; Jordan Renee Dickson, Justin Michael Dyer, Marcy Dawn Francis, Zoie Mariah Goodine and Nathan Daniel Spencer, Perth-Andover; Jocelyn Elaine Mclaughlin, Saint John; and Marissa Perley, Tobique First Nation.

From Nova Scotia are Emily Mary Ann Miller, Dartmouthand Lisa Anne Tibert, Freeport

From even further afield are Nancy Marie McDowell, St. Georges, BermudaJinhui Mai, Zufeng Ning, Haoyu Wang, Yuan Wei, Yuzhao Wu and Zening Ye, Nanning, China; Jiarui Wang, Yulin, China; Yijia Wang, Zibo, Chinaand Manish Pandey, Kathmandu, Nepal.

Named to the part-time academic recognition list are Megan Cole, Savannah Flint and Cheyenne Typynga Judkins, Ashland; Erika Bennett, Augusta; Katy Elizabeth Desjardins, Heather Anne Massey and Jessica Treworgy, Bangor; Nicole N. Caddell, Bridgewater; Joy D. Locher, Cape Neddick; Adam Bishop, Janet Marie Bosse, RJ Doucette, Alyssa Sue Harrington and Michaela J. Schwartz, Caribou; Leah Potter, Edgecomb; Cole S. Stevenson, Ellsworth; Deborah Jean Klane, Fairfield; Chelsea Winiarski, Forest Township; Shelley Lynn Everitt and Seth Michael Woodman, Fort Fairfield; Jasmine Paige Doughty, Friendship; Michael J. Lewin, Gorham; Heather Marie Carmichael and Casey Malone, Hodgdon; Len Baptista, Sarah Anne Bouchard, Ben John Lowery, Dayna E. Owens, Mark A. Phillips, Ron L. Sabellano and Nicole Ann Washburn, Houlton; Chris T. Deon and Leo J. Deon, Industry; Meghann Elizabeth Zanotta, Lee; Katie Elizabeth Estep, Limestone; James Dobbs and Kami Nomi Westerdahl, Littleton; Emily A. Blauvelt, Madison; Raina Kohlbacher and Caleb Anthony Wheaton, Mapleton; Hannah Rachel Brewer and Kayla Cote, Mars Hill; Amber Rice, Mason Township; Charity Jean Rudge, Medway; Lisa M. Beane, New Portland; Jessica Lynne Valliere, Old Orchard Beach; Matthew D. Dyer, Palmyra; Elsa Rose Collins, Danielle M. Cyr, Jennifer Bennett Deschene, Melissa L. Duchardt, Lacy Dale Hanscomb, Danny Marie Higgins, Janelle L. Humphrey, Kassandra Denise Jordan, Liz R. Michaud, Kevin Brady Reed, Amy Marie Seeley, Jessica Shaw and Chelsey Renee Trombley, Presque Isle; Hannah McFarland, Sabattus; Tanya B. Fortino, Saco; Kelsey Hamm and Carrie Ann Kyllonen, Sherman; Emmy Churchill and David P. Koch, Washburn; Marc Thomas Phaneuf, Waterboro; Erin L. Bailey, Waterville; Dawn Marie Ryan, West Baldwin; Kaitlin Keelan Todd, Westbrook; Megan Southard, Windham; Kimber Riese, Winthrop; and Erinn Rae Fitzgerald and Kayla Joy Murchison, Woodland.

From elsewhere in the United States are Sarah Renae Duncklee, Tempe, AZ; Brookelynn Baylee Garcia, Lomita, CA; Alondra S. Lopez-Aquino and Ally A. Mohamed, Los Angeles; Molie Laine Valles, Roseville, CA; Julio Cesar Garcia Rengifo, Winter Springs, FL; Karen A. Juliano, Bow, NH; Cathy M. Daughton, Eagle Bridge, NY; Olga Kraynik, Beaverton, OR; Brad Michael Patterson, Can Marcos, TX; and Charles Hughes Williams III, Knoxville, TN.

From New Brunswick, Canada are Michelle V. Fournier, Beaconsfield; and Kate Alexandra Sipprell, Perth-Andover.

From British Columbia is Emily Black, Coquitlam.

From even further afield are Jiye Bae, Gyeonggi-Do, Korea; and Khang Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.