Sports

Local runners excel at regional Class C cross country championships

BELFAST, Maine — Local runners put in strong efforts at the Class C and B regional cross country championships at Troy Howard Middle School Saturday, Oct. 26. 

Six local squads qualified for the state competition by virtue of their team finishes at the race.

In the girls Class C event, Orono finished first with 36 points, followed by 2, Houlton/GHCA, 75; 3, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, 80; 4, Fort Kent, 87; 5, George Stevens Academy, 112; 6, Calais, 126; and 7, Bucksport, 167. The top four squads qualified for the state competition, to be held Saturday, Nov. 2 in Cumberland.

Individual Houlton/GHCA girls results were: 9, Teagan Ewings, 22:02.16; 10, Emmalyne Drake, 22:09.58; 22, Ellie Grant, 23:33.20; 23, Makenna Cooley, 23:43.88; 27, Jeannelle Ross, 24:15.82; and 66, Hope Royal, 31:41.56.

Individual results for MSSM girls were: 4, Madison McCarthy, 21:32.24; 5, Dolcie Tanguay, 21:42.30; 28, Hannah Nelson, 24:16.58; 32, Milica Samardzic, 24:37.28; 33, Evyn Lally, 24:45.52; 37, Jasmine Deal, 25:24.13; 38, Violet Mahar-Littell, 25:32.97.

Individual results for Fort Kent girls were: 12, Ellie Smith, 22:36.38; 13, Emma Landry, 22:38.10; 16, Mira Kelly, 23:00.36; 31, Annabelle Reardon, 24:29.33; 39, Mya Eno, 25:35.00; 64, Breanna Beaulieu, 31:25.35; and 68, Kennedy Ashby, 33:15.95.

Individual results for Washburn girls were: 20, Madison Miller, 23:19.23; 55, Kyli Farley, 28:26.35; 62, Raegyn Chavez, 31:14.70; and 65, Emerson Turner, 31:26.48.

Individual results for Fort Fairfield girls were: 24, Annika Reynolds, 24:01.70; 25, Alexandria White, 24:09.13; 51, Amber Sherwood, 27:55.21; and 53, Daisy Grady, 28:10.96.

In the boys Class C event, Orono placed first with 26 points, followed by 2, GSA, 46; 3, Washburn, 103; 4, Bucksport, 129; 5, MSSM, 181; 6, Dexter, 197; 7, Madawaska, 217; 8, Machias, 221; 9, Calais 232, 10, Sumner, 244; 11, Fort Kent, 288; 12, Central, 292; and 13, Lee 295. The top seven squads for boys qualified for states.

Individual results for the Houlton/GHCA boys were: 6, Daniel Ross, 17:58.88; 10, Jeremy Stone, 18:09.84; 58, Nolan Jacobs, 21:41.89; and 79, Ean Bolstridge, 23:50.40.

Individual results for Fort Kent boys were:  9, Miguel Sanclemente, 18:07.08; 69, Hudson Labbe, 22:42.65; 77, Devin Gagnon, 23:30.01; 89, Mark Robichaud, 25:01.68; and 91, Ian Albert, 25:30.21.

Individual results for MSSM boys were: 22, Morris McCall, 19:08.98; 29, Jay Philbrick, 19:27.27; 42, Mason Bloomquist, 20:35.34; 44, Samuel Griffin, 21:07.34; 62, Brian Evans, 21:59.25; 66, Maxwell Akom, 22:31.98; and 94, Michael Delorge, 26:10.28.

Individual results for Washburn boys were: 19, Aidan Churchill, 18:57.01; 20, Christopher Tardie, 19:00.65; 21, Kaiden Carney, 19:02.06; 26, Gavin Dunagan, 19:18.51; 28, Colby Hewitt,  19:25.33; 36, Ben Turner, 19:48.82; 43, Derek Cruz, 20:41.51.

Individual results for the Madawaska boys were: 30, Matthew Cyr, 19:27.45; 41, Jacob Pelletier, 20:22.55; 52, Chandler Hartvigsen, 21:29.33; 59, Maddix Corriveau, 21:44.50; 60, Andres Albizu, 21:48.45; 70, Jacob Daigle, 22:51.19; and 86, Jacob Vereneau, 24:48.11.

The Class C states begin at 12:20 for the girls and 1 p.m. for the boys at the Twin Brooks facility in Cumberland.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.