Sports

Fort Kent runners compete in Caribou Invitational

CARIBOU, Maine — Dozens of athletes from northern and central Maine high schools competed at Caribou’s invitational cross country meet Saturday afternoon. 

The course was three miles weaving through the hilly land behind Caribou High School’s athletic fields. In every heat, one runner from each team competed — timed back from the previous heat by seven minutes.

For the girls, Houlton emerged triumphant with three first place, one second place, and three third place finishes for a total score of eight. Houlton was followed by 2, John Bapst (12); 3, Brewer (20); and 4, Caribou (22). Presque Isle, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Old Town and Fort Kent also participated, but did not have enough runners to score as a team.

In the boys races, John Bapst took five victories as well as a second and third place finish for a total score of five. The remaining boys team scores were: 2, Caribou (15); 3, Old Town (16); 4, Brewer (21); 5, Presque Isle (22); 6, Ellsworth (24); 7, MSSM (33). Foxcroft and Houlton ran, but were unscored.

The individual results for the varsity runners were as follows. 

Girls Heat 1 — 1, Teanne Ewings, Hou, 20:06.82; 2, Kayley Bell, Car, 21:02.98; 3, Anna Jandreau, PI, 21:22.34; 4, Addison Nelson, Ell, 21:57.38; 5, Kayla Graffam, Brew, 22:38.20; 6, Nora Koskela-Koivisto, Fox, 23:26.23; 7, Hannah Nadeau, JB, 24:30.99; 8, Evyn Lally, MSSM 27:06.59.

Girls Heat 2 — 1, Leanne Ross, Hou, 23:39.49; 2, Sherry Foster, JB, 24:11.67; 3, Annie Raynes, Fox, 24:32.44; 4, Macy Farrington, Brew, 25:36.85; 5, Mikaeka Spooner, Car, 27:18.37; 6, Maddie Jackson, PI, 28:07.18; 7, Emiko Peck, MSSM, 32:30.65.

Girls Heat 3 — 1, Elena Ardell, Hou, 24:39.06; 2, Gloria Hoskins, Brew, 24:48.05; 3, Elizabeth Wing, Car, 25:01.68; 4, Marie Nemeth, JB, 27:20.46.

Girls Heat 4 — 1, Zoe Yerxa, OT, 23:56.80; 2, Amber Stokes, JB, 25:10.63; 3, Calli Sylvia, Hou, 25:19.50; 4, McKenzie Murray, Brew, 28:36.61; 5, Bailey Davenport, PI, 34:03.55.

Girls Heat 5 — 1, Mira Kelly, FK, 25:03.98; 2, Sophia Nepton, OT, 25:13.68; 3, Isabella Ardell, Hou, 27:10.30; 4, Paige Inforati, Hou, 27:10.30; 5, Junne Igarashi, Brew, 27:46.86; 6, Lauren Lister, Car, 28:45.80; 7, Stephanie LeClair, PI, 38:13.22.

Girls Heat 6 — 1, Annabelle Reardon, FK, 25:27.86; 2, McKenna Phillips, Hou, 26:44.72; 3, Lucy Clews, JB, 27:34.22; 4, Olivia McCorrison, Fox, 28:50.88; 6, Neele Struess, Brew, 30:12.62; 6, Jonna Denney, Car, 30:35.09.

Girls Heat 7 — 1, Aliah Cotart, JB, 25:51.33; 2, Rowan Tanguay, FK, 26:43.99; 3, Hope Royal, Hou, 28:58.25; 4, Lida Kanoti, OT, 29:14.13; 5, Makayla Landry, Fox, 30:22.42; 6, Kate Betel, Car, 31:43.93. 

Boys Heat 1 — 1, Michael Cyr, Car, 17:43.31; 2, Daniel Ross, Hou, 17:44.53; 3, Ethan Roach, JB, 18:00.82; 4, Spencer Gordon, OT, 18:15.74; 5, Cooper Parlee, Brew, 18:21.14; 6, Brayden Castonguay, PI, 18:35.35; 7, Aedyn Hughes, Ells, 19:28.59; 8, Morris McCall, MSSM, 21:23.54. 

Boys Heat 2 — 1, Lucas Gagnon, JB, 18:11.42; 2, Ephraim Willey, Car, 18:27.94; 3, Trevor Parlee, Brew, 18:50.94;4 Runner Jarrett, Fox, 19:04.60; 5, Philip Alyokhin, OT, 19:26.79; 6, Jaron Leach, PI, 19:40.15; 7, Drew Pierson, Ells, 21:47.53; 8, Michael Matthews, MSSM, 22:15.68.

Boys Heat 3 — 1, Griffin Merrill, JB, 18:12.39; 2, George Ferland, Car, 18:25.22; 3, Connor May, OT, 19:41.01; 4, Caleb Green, PI, 20:40.53; 5, Tate Carter, Ells, 21:07.38; 6, James Bertolino, Brew, 21:49.05; 7, Aiden Currie, Fox, 22:34.27; 8, William DeFroscia, MSSM, 23:14.31. 

Boys Heat 4 — 1, Wyatt Byther, OT, 20:35.40; 2, Gavin Coffin, JB, 20:40.13; 3, Phillip Espenscheid, Hou, 21:42.71; 4, Matthew Cormier, Ells, 22:06.46; 5, Aaron Lyon, Brew, 22:15.81; 6, James Cherrier, Car, 22:34.83; 7, Joshua Keiser, PI, 22:35.19; 8, Jorgen Helverson, Fox, 23:08.02; 9, Makai Moody-Broen, MSSM, 23:58.78.

Boys Heat 5 — 1, Jonathan Ouellette, JB, 20:16.05; 2, Ezra Leach, PI, 20:37.36; 3, Griffin Murray, OT, 21:22.95; 4, Rowan Tate, Ells, 21:26.28; 5, Jayden Richards, Brew, 22:58.65; 6, Jacob Violette, Car, 25:29.00; 7, Samuel Griffin, MSSM, 26:02.22.

Boys Heat 6 — 1, Henry Milan V, JB, 22:16.90; 2, Jeremiah Bourgoin, Hod, 23:19.81; 3, Zachary Peirce, Fox, 23:44.32; 4, Ryder Chandler, PI, 24:13.16: 5, Edward Bell, Car, 25:41.42; 6, Seth Reardon, Brew, 26:11.78; 7, Logan Madden, OT, 26:43.55; 8, Calvin Akom, MSSM, 35:30.60.

Boys Heat 7 — 1, Owen Cote, JB, 22:19.99; 2, Brian Evans, MSSM, 22:31.90; 3, Zander Hunter, Brew, 23:32.88; 4, Benjamin Tate, Ells, 23:45. 96; 5, Brody Anderson, Car, 24:24.73; 6, Kristian Kellerhals, 25:04.83; 7, William Francis, OT, 26:07.31; 8, Alexander LeClair, PI, 28:39.06. 

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.