Sports

County track athletes compete at Caribou

CARIBOU, Maine — Track and field athletes from nine different schools competed Saturday at Caribou High School.

The boys team scores were: 1, Caribou, 197.50; 2, Presque Isle, 135; 3, Old Town, 91; 4, Hermon, 5, Foxcroft Academy, 46; 6, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, 25; 7, Houlton/GHCA, 20; 8, Fort Fairfield, 13.50; and 9, Fort Kent, 2.

The girls team scores were: 1, Old Town, 248; 2, Houlton/GHCA, 108; 3, Presque Isle, 81; 4, Caribou, 38; 5, MSSM, 29; 6, Hermon, 26; 7, Fort Fairfield, 21; 8, Foxcroft Academy,  13.

The individual boys results for local athletes were as follows:

4×800 relay — 1, Caribou (Jordan Duplessie, Brady Miller,  Malachai Willey, Michael Cyr), 8:45.59; 2, Hermon, 9:00.14; and 3, MSSM (William Defroscia, Liam Hollis, Abhayadana Nguyen and Morris McCall), 10:24.56.

110 Hurdles — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 15.74; 2, Angel Riopelle,  Car, 17.66; 3, Malachi Cummings, PI, 18.18; 4, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 19.75; 6, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 21.15; 7,  Mason St. Peter, Car, 21.53; and 9, Benjamin Gilman MSSM 22.30.

100 — 2, Conner Michaud, PI, 11.71; 7, Joshua Keiser, PI, 12.29; 9, Angel Riopelle, Car, 12.30; 10, Jacob Devine, PI, 12.30; 11, Jonah Roy, PI, 12.31; 12, Kyle LaBreck, Car,  12.40; 15, Lucas Theriault, FK, 12.49; 16, Carter Belanger, Car, 12.49; 17, Daniel Ross, Hou/GHCA, 12.57; 18, Devin Wright, Car, 12.68; 19, Colin Poitras, Car, 12.72; 21, Cole Nadeau, PI, 12.85; 22, Aryan Bawa, MSSM, 12.86; 25, Samuel Griffin, MSSM, 13.31; 26, Konnor Huckins, Car, 13.51; 27, Owen Dulac, MSSM, 13.53; 28, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 13.59; 29, Chandler Pike, MSSM, 13.62; 30, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 14.02; 31, Henry Tun, MSSM, 14.13; 32, Jack Tetreault, MSSM, 14.23; 33, Brayden Doucette, FK, 14.30; 35, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 15.72; 36, Trey Newcomb, PI, 16.83; and 37, Edward Bell Caribou High School, 18.03.

1600 race walk — 1, Ethan Wydysh, PI, 8:30.55; 2, Deus Morreau, Car, 9:27.22; 3, Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 10:04.32; 4, Edward Bell, Car, 12:04.08; 5, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 12:12.00; 6, Ethan Albair, Car, 13:35.54; 7, Nick Anderson, Car, 13:57.82.

1600 — 1, Michael Cyr, Car, 4:47.78; 2, Malachai Wiley, Car, 4:48.54; 4, Braden Castonguay, PI, 4:56.97; 5, George Ferland, Car, 5:03.22; 6, Jeremy Stone, Hou/GHCA, 5:04.45; 7, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 5:06.52; 9, Gage LeTourneau, PI, 5:32.93; 10, Josh Schupbach, FF, 5:36.61; 11, Morris McCall, MSSM, 5:47.88; 13, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 6:00.77; 15, Abhayadana Nguyen, MSSM, 6:04.19; and 17, Maxwell Akom, MSSM, 6:50.81.

4×100 relay — 3, Caribou (Ethan Albair, Colin Poitras, Carter Belanger, Kyle LaBreck),  49.60; 4, MSSM ‘A’ (Aryan Bawa, Benjamin Gilman, Raymond Dulac, Samuel Griffin), 51.00; 5, MSSM ‘B’ (Henry Tun, Jack Tetreault, Chandler Pike, Owen Dulac), 55.19; and 7, Presque Isle (Cole Nadeau, Caleb Green, Xavier McAtee, Joshua Keiser), 57.02.

400 — 1, Jordan Duplessie, Car, 56.21; 2, Daniel Ross, Hou/GHCA, 57.33; 3, Jonah Roy, PI, 58.67; 4, Micah Daigle, FF, 59.28; 5, James Cherrier, Car, 59.75; 8, Brendan Osterblom, FF, 1:02.91; 9, William Defroscia, MSSM, 1:04.48; 10, Abhayadana Nguyen, MSSM, 1:05.07; 11, Colin Poitras, Car, 1:05.25; 13, Caleb Green, PI, 1:08.54; 16, Maxwell Akom, MSSM, 1:12.66; and 17, Nick Anderson, Car, 1:25.65.

300 hurdles — 1, Conner Michaud, PI, 41.18; 2, Angel Riopelle, Car, 45.19; 3, Kyle LaBreck, Car, 47.11; 4, Mason St. Peter, Car, 50.80; 6, Ethan Albair, Car, 51.62; 7, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 55.03; and 9, Josh Schupbach, FF, 57.38.

800 — 1, Malachai Willey, Car, 2:09.40; 3, Braden Castonguay, PI, 2:14.85; 4, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 2:18.90; 6, Morris McCall, MSSM, 2:26.99; 7, Gage LeTourneau, PI, 2:29.64; 9, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 2:42.93; 10, Caleb Green, PI, 2:43.61; 13, Deus Morreau, Car, 2:51.64; 14 Wesley Hitchcock, Car, 2:57.00.

200 — 5, Caleb Robbins, Car, 25.61; 6, Joshua Keiser, PI, 25.64; 7, Carter Belanger, Car, 25.99; 8, Micah Daigle, FF, 26.17; 10, Cole Nadeau, PI, 26.67; 15, Konnor Huckins, Car, 27.81; 16, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 28.12; 17, Samuel Griffin,  MSSM,  28.60; 18, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 30.15; 22, Edward Bell, Car, 35.20; and 23, Trey Newcomb, PI, 36.75.

3200 — 1, Jordan Duplessie, Car, 10:17.21; 3, George Ferland, Car, 11:19.33; 4, Daniel Ross, Hou/GHCA, 11:26.08; 5, Ephraim Willey, Car, 11:33.86; 6, Jeremy Stone, Hou/GHCA, 11:39.83; and 7, Brady Miller, Car, 12:13.90.

4×400 relay — 1, Caribou (Angel Riopelle, Malachai Willey, Caleb Robbins, Jordan Duplessie), 3:49.80; 3, Presque Isle (Cameron Levasseur, Caleb Green, Braden Castonguay, Gage LeTourneau), 4:00.74; 4, MSSM (Liam Hollis, Griffin Duigan, William Defroscia, Abhayadana Nguyen), 4:16.96; 5, Fort Fairfield (Josh Schupbach, Kaleb Hamel, Brendan Osterblom, Micah Daigle), 4:18.92.

High Jump — 3, Micah Daigle, FF, 5-6; 4, Malachi Cummings, PI, 5-6; 5, Mason St. Peter, Car, 5-4; and 6, Seth Lister, Car, 5-4.

Long Jump — 3, Ethan Holdsworth, Car, 19-0; 4, Malachi Cummings, PI, 18-1.50; 7, Jacob Devine, PI, 17-6; 8, Carter Belanger, Car, 16-5; 9, Justin Pelletier, MSSM, 16-1; 10, Konnor Huckins, Car, 15-11.5; 11, Benjamin Gilman, MSSM, 15-8.5; 12, Ethan Albair, Car, 15-6; 13, David Andersson, MSSM, 15-3; 14, Aryan Bawa, MSSM, 15-2.50; 18, Lucas Theriault, FK, 14-6; 19, Owen Dulac, MSSM, 14-5.5; 21, Devin Wright, Car, 13-11; 22, Kaleb Hamel, FF, 13-9; 23 Jaymes Weaver, FK, 13-8; 25, Brayden Doucette, FK, 13-3.5; 27, Griffin Duigan, MSSM, 12-0; 29, Trey Newcomb, PI, 9-0.

Triple Jump — 2, Conner Michaud, PI, 39-8; 3, Jeremy Stone, Hou/GHCA, 34-3; 5, Konnor Huckins, Car, 33-1; 6, Jacob Devine, PI, 32-6; 9, Mason St. Peter, Car, 31-6; 11, David Anderson, MSSM, 29-4; 13, Aryan Bawa, MSSM, 28-4.

Javelin —  1, Malachi Cummings, PI, 155-10; 3, Seth Lister, Car, 129-9; 6, Jonah Roy, PI, 112-0; 7, Justin Pelletier, MSSM, 111-5; 8, Connor St. Peter, MSSM, 111-2; 9, Riley Connolly, Car, 110-9;  10, Xavier McAtee, PI, 106-7; 11, Matt Smith, Car, 102-5; 12, Colin Poitras, Car, 97-9; 13, Alex Dumond, Car, 95-8; 14, Gage LeTourneau, PI, 93-7; 16, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 88-3; 18, Jaymes Weaver, FK, 84-4; 20, Peter Butera, MSSM, 80-8; 21, George Ferland, Car, 76-0; 23, Brady Miller, Car, 74-2; 24, Brayden Doucette, FK, 73-4; 25, Jack Tetreault, MSSM, 70-9; 27, Logan Longley, Car, 56-9; 29, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 52-7; 31, Greyson Orne MSSM 42-9.

Discus — 1, Connor St. Peter, MSSM, 121-1; 2, Xavier McAtee, PI, 115-5; 3, Seth Lister, Car, 107-0; 4, Riley Connolly, Car, 104-5; 4, Matt Smith, Car, 104-5; 6, Lucas Theriault, FK, 90-0; 7, Alex Ring, Car, 88-5; 8, Justin Pelletier, MSSM, 83-5; 10, Gibson Ouellette, FK, 81-0; 10, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 81-0; 13, Alex Dumond, Car, 77-0; 15, Brayden Doucette, FK, 65-5; 17, Logan Longley, Car, 64-0; 19, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 59-5; 20, Carter Beaulieu, FK, 59-0; 22, Brendan Osterblom, FF, 51-0; 23, Peter Butera, MSSM, 50-5.

Shot put — 1, Riley Connolly, Car, 46-6.75; 2, Xavier McAtee, PI, 42-4.5; 3, Matt Smith, Car, 39-9; 6, Lucas Theriault, FK, 37-8.5; 7, Seth Lister, Car, 37-5.25; 8, Connor St. Peter, MSSM, 37-4.25; 9, Marcus Berube, MSSM, 35-9.5; 10, Bailey Hewitt, PI, 32-11; 12, Alex Dumond, Car, 31-5.75; 13, Alex Ring, Car, 30-8.25; 14, Joshua Keiser, PI, 30-4.25; 15, Raymond Dulac, MSSM, 30-0.5; 18, Samuel Griffin, MSSM, 26-9.25; 19, Logan Longley, Car, 26-9; 22, Greyson Orne, MSSM, 26-2.25; 26, Peter Butera, MSSM, 21-10.25.

Pole Vault —  1, Caleb Robbins, Car, 11-6; 2, Jonah Roy, PI, 11-0; 3, Jacob Devine, PI, 10-6; 4, Brady Miller, Car, 8-6; 5, Cameron Levasseur, PI, 8-0; 6, Josh Schupbach, FF, 7-0; and 6, Matt Smith,  Car, 7-0.

CARIBOU, Maine — May 15, 2021 — Presque Isle runners Taylor Doyen, left, and Gabi Caron are pictured here participating in the 4×800 meter relay during a May 15 track meet at Caribou High School. (Chris Bouchard | Aroostook Republican & News)

The individual girls results for local athletes were: 

4×800 relay — 1, Presque Isle (Taylor Doyen, Gabi Caron, Reagan Deschene, Adelaide Baser), 11:43.09; 2, MSSM (Katherine White, Milica Samardzic, Evyn Lally, Kathryn Novak), 12:27.06.

100 hurdles — 2, Emma Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 17.43; 3, Lindsey Himes, PI, 18.46; 4, Delaney Alward, PI, 19.75; 5, Taylor Marston, PI, 19.87; 6, Lijia Yang, MSSM, 20.41; 7, Hope Royal, Hou/GHCA, 20.70.

100 —  1, Annika Reynolds, FF, 13.47; 2, Samantha Johnson, Hou/GHCA, 13.48; 4, Emma Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 13.78; 5, Emmalyne Drake, Hou/GHCA, 13.92; 8, Elena Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 14.22; 10, Mya Eno, FK, 14.25; 11, Mariena St. Peter, Car, 14.32; 12, Eva Callioras, FF, 14.40; 14, Ariana Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 14.52; 15, Jenna Sargent, PI, 14.62; 17, Delaney Alward, PI, 14.87; 19, Reese McPherson, PI, 15.01; 21, Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 15.45; 22, Lindsey Himes, PI, 15.51; 23, Piper Campbell, PI, 15.83; 24, Lijia Yang,  MSSM, 15.98; 26, Mackenzie Lagasse, Car, 16.01; 28, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou/GHCA, 16.15; 30, Brynn Bard, PI, 16.39; 31, Kylie Thibodeau, MSSM, 16.43; 34, Kelsey Caron, PI, 17.05; 36, Emma Jordan, PI, 17.31; and 38, Shelby Carson, MSSM, 18.37.

1600 Race Walk — 2, Amanda Winslow, PI, 8:27.62; 4, Shelby Carson, MSSM, 12:24.32; and 5, Mariena St. Peter, Car, 12:55.23.

1,600 — 1, Annalise Jandreau, PI, 5:41.56; 3, Adelaide Baser, PI, 5:59.87; 4, Emmalyne Drake, Hou/GHCA, 6:15.14; 5, Leanne Ross, Hou/GHCA, 6:15.80; 7, Evyn Lally, MSSM, 6:45.99; 8, Milica Samardzic, MSSM, 6:54.07; 9, Amanda Winslow, PI, 6:55.42; and 10, Mikaela Spooner, Car, 6:59.16.

4×100 relay — 2, Caribou (Edie Shea, Landyn Hyde, Afton Marker, Mariena St. Peter), 58.72; 5, Presque Isle (Kelsey Caron, Brynn Bard, Karlyn Gilmour, Piper Campbell), 1:02.85; 7, MSSM (Lijia Yang, Katherine White, Kylie Thibodeau, Shelby Carson), 1:06.33.

400 — 1, Samantha Johnson, Hou/GHCA, 1:05.23; 3, Elena Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 1:07.30; 4, Isabella Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 1:07.43; 5, Annika Reynolds, FF, 1:10.17; 6, Jenna Sargent, PI, 1:10.73; 7, Maddie Jackson, PI, 1:17.56.

300 Hurdles — 1, Emma Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 51.38; 3, Lindsey Himes, PI, 56.11; 4, Taylor Doyen, PI, 58.47; 5, Leanne Ross, Hou/GHCA, 59.49; 6, Delaney Alward, PI, 59.59; 7, Hope Royal, Hou/GHCA, 1:03.97; 8, Emma Jordan, PI, 1:04.29.

800 — 1, Elena Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 2:38.27; 2, Annalise Jandreau, PI, 2:39.48; 3, Adelaide Baser, PI, 2:43.04; 5, Emmalyne Drake, Hou/GHCA, 2:47.24; 7, Reagan Deschene, PI, 2:58.84; 9, Madison McCarthy, MSSM, 3:05.00; 11, Mikaela Spooner, Car, 3:14.48; 12, Mya Eno, FK, 3:17.67; 13, Maddie Jackson, PI, 3:30.55; and 14, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 3:50.95.

200 — 3, Emma Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 29.56; 4, Isabella Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 29.99; 8, Taylor Marston, PI, 32.58; 9, Amanda Winslow, PI, 32.61; 10, Piper Campbell, PI, 33.66; 11, Mackenzie Lagasse, Car, 34.13; 12, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou/GHCA, 34.29; 15, Kylie Thibodeau, MSSM, 35.05; 16, Brynn Bard, PI, 35.67; 17, Kelsey Caron, PI, 36.25; 18, Emma Jordan, PI, 36.72.

3200 — 4, Leanne Ross, Hou/GHA, 14:23.06; 5, Evyn Lally, MSSM, 14:32.61; 6, Milica Samardzic, MSSM, 14:59.90.

4×400 relay — 3, MSSM (Madison McCarthy, Katherine White, Milica Samardzic, Evyn Lally) 6:05.47.

High Jump —  1, Afton Marker, Car, 5-0; 4, Emmalyne Drake, Hou/GHCA, 4-6; 6, Taylor Doyen, PI, 4-6; 7, Hope Royal, Hou/GHCA, 4-2; 8, Elena Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 4-0; 9, Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 4-0; 10, Isabella Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 3-10; 10, Erinn Kelly, PI, 3-10; 13, Leanne Ross, Hou/GHCA, 3-8. 

Long Jump — 2, Ariana Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 14-6.5; 3, Annika Reynolds, FF, 14-3.5; 4, Madison McCarthy, MSSM, 13-4.5; 8, Edie Shea, Car, 11-10.5; 10, Jenna Sargent, PI, 11-4.5; 12, Lijia Yang, MSSM, 11-3; 16, Maddie Jackson, PI, 10-7.5; 17, Adelaide Baser, PI, 10-7; 17, Kelsey Caron, PI, 10-7; 17, Gabi Caron, PI, 10-7; 21, Reagan Deschene, PI, 10-6.5; 22, Erinn Kelly, PI, 10-2; 27, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 9-6.5.

Triple Jump — 3, Ariana Ardell, Hou/GHCA, 29-3.5; 4, Annalise Jandreau, PI, 28-8.75; 5, Afton Marker, Car, 28-7; 6, Samantha Johnson, Hou/GHCA, 27-9; 11, Maddie Jackson, PI, 23-8; 12, Gabi Caron, PI, 23-7; and 13, Taylor Doyen, PI, 23-4.5.

Javelin — 1, Edie Shea, Car, 87-9; 4, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou/GHCA, 78-1; 5, Mackenzie Lagasse,  Car, 67-8; 7, Reese McPherson, PI, 60-2; 9, Mya Eno, FK, 57-0; 11, Kathryn Novak, MSSM, 55-4; 12, Taylor Marston, PI, 54-5; 13, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 54-2; 15, Joely Stone, Hou/GHCA, 53-5; 16, Kaitlyn Nadeau, Car, 51-5; and 17, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 43-7.

Discus — 4, Edie Shea, Car, 81-5; 6, Eva Callioras, FF, 77-5; 8, Afton Marker, Car, 72-5; 11, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou/GHCA, 68-5; 12, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 65-0; 13, Reese McPherson, PI, 64-5; 14, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 64-0; 15, Taylor Marston, PI, 63-0; 16, Joely Stone, Hou/GHCA, 59-0; 17, Karlyn Gilmour, PI, 51-5; and 19, Katherine White, MSSM, 43-0.

Shot Put — 5, Eva Callioras, FF, 24-6; 6, Katherine White, MSSM, 23-11.5; 8, Joely Stone, Hou/GHCA, 22-8; 9, Kaitlyn Kenney, Hou/GHCA, 22-5; 10, Reese McPherson, PI, 21-4.5; 11, Aliya Sabattis-Webber, Hou/GHA, 21-3; 12, Cecilia Corey, MSSM, 20-11.50; 14, Hadley Blodgett, MSSM, 18-1; 17, Shelby Carson, MSSM, 15-11.5; and 18 Delaney Alward, PI, 14-7.5.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.