UMFK

UMFK students named to spring 2020 dean’s list

FORT KENT, Maine — The University of Maine at Fort Kent has announced the dean’s list for the spring 2020 semester. This list includes full-time and part-time students.

“The primary measure of success at a university is grade point average.  In order to earn the 3.2 grade point average necessary to be included on the UMFK Dean’s List, a student must demonstrate intellect, commitment, good study habits, and perseverance,” said Dr. Tex Boggs, interim president and provost. 

“During the 2020 spring semester, 320 full-time students demonstrated all of those attributes.  An additional 202 part-time students demonstrated those same attributes by earning the 3.2 grade point average necessary to be included on the UMFK academic recognition list.” 

FULL-TIME DEAN’S LIST

MAINE STUDENTS: ST. JOHN VALLEY

ALLAGASH — Shelby Taggett

EAGLE LAKE — Brenda Currier, Shiann Haggenmiller, Libby LaPointe, Lauren Wasmund

FORT KENT — Melissa Albert, Emily Brown, Rouslene Brumer, Danielle Caron, Mitchell Charette, Caleb Chow, Michelle Cyr, Cheva Denton, Salina Edwin, Trisha Fenelus, Beatriz Garrido Jaramillo, Sylvie Guimond, Jonathan Haley, Marcell Holness, Nasteho Issa, Parker Jandreau, Lovell Jonas, China Jules, Vicki Kirby, Subechhya Koirala, Leacroft Lettman Jr., Alexis Lovely, Olivia Martin, Travar McCulloch, Courtney Moreira, Tonilynn Nadeau, Sarah Ntifu, Peter Nyame, Christabel Okafor, Lance Ouellette, Patrick Pauwels, Brad Plourde, Abigail Pooler, Makayla Quimby, Robert Sirois, Jacob Smart, Bianca Solis Sikaffy, Morgan Soucy, Payton Spragling, Johanna Stitson, Kyra Thibeault, Ajay Thompson, Alexander Warner, Shaniah Williams, Kelsey Wilson

FORT KENT MILLS — Alyssa Raymond

FRENCHVILLE — Kimberly Blanchette, Leah Gendreau, Naomi Hebert, Jacob True

GRAND ISLE — Sarah Sullivan, Jacob Theriault

MADAWASKA — Kasie Blanchette, Anthony Daigle, Liza Daigle, Crystal Hebert, Dale Hillegass, Justin Love, Kayla Martin, Brooke Morneault, Indya Ouellette, Olivia Picard, Megan Ringuette, Alexander Ruest, Benjamin Ruest, Jessica Russell, Christopher Thibodeau, Ashley Williams

NEW CANADA — Megan Blanchette, Makayla Voisine

SAINT AGATHA — Kyle Chamberland

SAINT DAVID — Faith Beaupre, Emily Dumond, Nicole Gendreau, Katie Hebert, Alex Levesque, Emily Thibeault

ST. FRANCIS — Mandy Ouellette

VAN BUREN — Gabrielle Dore

WALLAGRASS — Megan Jandreau, Jordan O’Leary, Lea Pelletieer

WINTERVILLE PLANTATION — Mercedes Madore

MAINE STUDENTS: AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ASHLAND — Abby Walker

CARIBOU — Madison Doucette, Holly Dube, Danielle Gendreau, Searra Herbert, Hope Shea, Kurt Soucy

FORT FAIRFIELD — Lucas Grant, Alyssa Guimond, Dylan Jandreau, Ashley Johnston

HODGDON — Samantha Williams

HOULTON — Matthew Bouchard, Seth Brown, Morgan Grant, Brooke Howland, Dylan Jurson, Parker Willard 

ISLAND FALLS — Lacey Lindsay

LINNEUS —Wyatt Foster, Mary Hammond, Jessica Michaud

LITTLETON — Mikayla Fitzpatrick, Ethan Jacques

MAPLETON — Mandy Graham

MARS HILL — Allison McEwen

PRESQUE ISLE — Chelsea Conroy

SHERMAN — Jordyn Ritchie

STOCKHOLM — Bryce Coffin

WASHBURN — Julie Jencks

WOODLAND — Sydney Smith

MAINE STUDENTS:  NOT AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ACTON — Amanda Dahlgren

ALTON — Kimberly Stuart

AUBURN — Aimee McKeen

AUGUSTA — Christina DeLeon, Mikala Dickson, Shelby-Lynn Tobey, Evelyn Withee

AURORA — Irene Neal

BAILEYVILLE — Brooke Russell

BANGOR — Kristina Brown, Dalton Buck, Barbara Lewis, Anna Lufkin, Laura Phipps, Naf Richie, Jayne Kelton

BERWICK— Valerie Boisvert

BETHEL — Luke Mason

BIDDEFORD — Jodi-Ann Coleman

BOOTHBAY — Melissa MacKusick

BREWER — Shauna Young

BRIDGTON — Rose Hagerstrom

BRISTOL — Cynthia Martin

BRUNSWICK — Kacey Anctil, Emily Austin, Juliana Grim, Grace Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Wendy Kenney

BUCKSPORT — Erin McGinty

CALAIS — Jayda Pellerin

CAMDEN — Elizabeth Hendrick, Katharine Marki, Stephanie Stiehler

CARMEL — Alyssa Smith

CORINNA — Megan White

DETROIT — Ashley Alton

DEXTER — Taylor Weeks 

DURHAM — Monica Bartels-Biswell

EDDINGTON — Emma Reynolds

EDMUNDS TOWNSHIP — Brooke Robinson

ELLSWORTH — Torri Bray, Grace High

ETNA — Sarah Manzo

FAIRFIELD — Kayla Quimby

FARMINGTON — James Guillaume

GLENBURN — Matthieu Doiron

GORHAM — Olivia Owens

GREENVILLE — Shelby Cowin 

HALLOWELL  — Abigail Ham-Thompson

HAMPDEN — Lauren Willette

HERMON — Cassandra Holmes

HOLDEN — Maddison Arnold

HOWLAND — Taylor Brown

HUDSON — Makayla Boudreau

JAY — Noah Gilbert

JEFFERSON — Paige Geroux

KENDUSKEAG — Jamie Brown

LAGRANGE — Hannah Bess

LEVANT — Jasmine St. Pierre

LEWISTON — Morgan Little, Isho Mohamed, Ryan Veilleux

LISBON — Jennifer Bauer

LIVERMORE FALLS — Harmony Castonguay

MACHIAS — Brittany Hallissey

MACHIASPORT — Dawna Cservak

MANCHESTER — Kaylee Jones

MATTAWAMKEAG — Natalie Beyenberg

MERRILL — Emma Fay

MILLINOCKET — Molly Elwell, Jessicca Girsa

MILO — Amanda Godwin, Christopher Lord, Destiny Ray

MONMOUTH — Lucinda Houston

MOUNT DESERT — Gilbert Isaacs 

MOUNT VERNON — Kristen Hall 

NAPLES — Emily Tugaw

NORRIDGEWOCK — Chelsea Roderick

NORTH MONMOUTH — Tiffany Kaplan

NORWAY — Derry Bessette

OLD ORCHARD BEACH — Ashlie Beville

OLD TOWN — Sonja Higgins

PARKMAN — Adam Bagley

PENOBSCOT — Josie Clark

PERRY — Holly Preston

PITTSFIELD — Patricia Cianchette, Samantha Dunton, Doris Nalley

PORTLAND — Kristen Vereault

RICHMOND — Emily Leavitt

ROBBINSTON — Aleea Farnham

ROCKLAND — Halsey Yattaw

RUMFORD — Connor Steele

SACO — Mackenzie Sheehan

SAINT ALBANS — Chloe Gustin

SALSBURY COVE — Danielle LeDuc

SANFORD — Kaela Godwin

SCARBOROUGH — Todd Welsh Jr.

SKOWHEGAN — Lynn Ackerman

SOUTH CHINA — Emily Belanger, Michelle Franzose, Carly Ward

STETSON — Morgan Crocker 

SULLIVAN — Meagan Eastman 

TOPSHAM — Kristyn Doughty, Gabrielle Mason

UNION — Isaac Keiran

WARREN — Catherine Shelmerdine

WATERVILLE — Alan Martin

WELLS — Julia Nixon

WINDSOR — Katherine Anderson, Jordan Jowett, James Longfellow, Kylie Martin

WINSLOW — Jillian Grant, Jasmine Tantoco

WINTERPORT — Lesli Lowe

WINTHROP — Desiree Mayo

U.S. STUDENTS

BUCKEYE, ARIZONA — Saja Hicks

CHATSWORTH, CA — Christian Simonian

DALY CITY, CA — Keri La

DINUBA, CA — Stephanie Cervantes

DUBLIN, CA — Cory Stewart

ELK GROVE, CA — Maria Trujillo Mesa

FOWLER, CA — Sophia Rodriquez

LINDSAY, CA — Erika Gutierrez

NORCO, CA — Raiza Ortega

SAN FRANCISCO, CA — Selome Leake

SHINGLE SPRINGS, CA — Michael Gallion

TAFT, CA — Kaylee Neher

TRACY, CA — Ali Amin, Luse Lumas

VALLEJO, CA — Brandon Ruaro

WHEATLAND, CA — Bailey Frank

BRIDGEPORT, CT — Raheem Thompson

EAST HARTFORD, CT — Lovely Jourdan

MARLBOROUGH, CT — Amee Michaud

NEW MILFORD, CT — Amanda Walitynski

DOVER, DE — Ashlyn Colley

DELTONA, FL – Madison Fenner

HONOLULU, HI – Rachel Nance

LENEXA, KS – Valerine Nkongho

BRAINTREE, MA — Orobosa Baptiste

BRIDGEWATER, MA  —  Donna O’Leary

CONCORD, MA — Jack Maloney

HAVERHILL, MA — Madeline Pierce

MALDEN, MA — Joseph Vaverka

RANDOLPH, MA — Michaela Hill

WORCHESTER, MA — Edna Wangui

CHEVY CHASE, MD — Henry Loomis

SILVER SPRING, MD — Samantha Wexler

NEW BUFFALO, MI — Julian Hymes

TRAVERSE, MI — Noelle Sieloff

DULUTH, MN — Jose Pena Porras

BERLIN, NH — Makayla Letendre

LANCASTER, NH — Mariah Fryman

LYMAN, NH — Sara Grant

MANCHESTER, NH — Jacob Paris

ROCHESTER, NH — Connor McLain

BRONX, NY — Merick Howard, Kaylia Pershadsingh

SPRING VALLEY, NY — Kathleen Altidort

CLEVELAND, OH — Savana Jankowski

LAWTON, OK — Alpha Diallo

SHARPSVILLE, PA — Anthony Guzman

WOONSOCKET, RI — Xavier Denis

OGDEN, UT — Micah Petty

ALEXANDRIA, VA — Jenacie Klinger

FAIRFAX, VT — Evan Michaud

MILTON, VT — Kyle Denning

MONTPELIER, VT — Kaitlyn O’Reilly

SAINT ALBANS, VT ‚ Cameron Coon

CANADA

CALGARY, ALBERTA — Tolulope Oyeniyi

FOUR FALLS, NEW BRUNSWICK — Kristi Sullivan

QUAKER BROOK, NEW BRUNSWICK — Dayna McLaughlin

INTERNATIONAL

GRAND CAYMAN, CAYMAN ISLAND — Philip Webb

VILLAMARI, COLUMBIA — Nicolas Cortes Arango

CHARENTON-LE-PONT, FRANCE — Antoine Casanova

CAPE COAST, GHANA — John Amoah

NSAWAM, GHANA — Aaron Amoako-Baah

KINGSTON, JAMAICA — Rajay Maragh

MONTEGO BAY, JAMAICA — Jordan Maxwell

PORT ANTIONIO, JAMAICA — Kevaughan Smith

PORTLAND, JAMAICA — Glenroy Osbourne

SAINT CATHERINE, JAMAICA — Rolando Watson

SAINT ELIZABETH, JAMAICA — Rodane Hibbert, Tajera Deer, Nickalous Gayle, Christopher Tillock

WESTMORELAND, JAMAICA — Vinnette Blake

NAIROBI, KENYA — Zhoreen Malik

LAYOUT, NIGERIA— Ayooluwatomi Sowole

DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA — Taurian Coopsamy

GAUTENG, SOUTH AFRICA — Ryan Merckel

HOUGHCON, SOUTH AFRICA — Alexis Sarmis

PORT OF SPAIN, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO — Ainsworth Grant, Jahreed Murray

NORTHAMPSTONSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM — David Hillman

GUACARA, VENEZUELA — Angely Carreno

PART-TIME DEAN’S LIST

MAINE STATE: ST. JOHN VALLEY

EAGLE LAKE — MacKayla Bouchard

FORT KENT — Morgan Audibert, Aderinola Awomodu, Misty Bechard, Lori Callnan, Acelya Celik, Guerline Cherisme, Austin Cyr, Cameika Davis, Kristina DeVincentis, Peace Denila, Alisha Guimond, Calvin Johnson, Alex Levesque, Philip Long III, Ruth-Ann Lorman, Cassidy Lovely, Franklin Leroy McKenzie, Shane Morin, Jasmyn Murray, MacKenzie Pitre, Ashley Sauri, Libby Theriault, Ivette Trujillo, Carter Voisine

FRENCHVILLE — Chasity Lizotte, Annie Ouellette, Denver Roy

MADAWASKA — Crystal Berube, Ashleigh Bonar, Volha Danilichava, Joshua Ouellette, Loren Plourde, Samuel Richards

ST. AGATHA — Morgan Dumond

VAN BUREN — Kim Cote

WALLAGRASS — Felicia Lewis, Chelsea Michaud, Shana Saucier

MAINE STATE: AROOSTOOK COUNTY

BENEDICTA — Claudette Humphrey

BRIDGEWATER — Molly Anthony

CARIBOU — Kyle Deschaine, Raylee Shaw, Sarah Sutherland, Megan Theriault

CARY PLANTATION — Natalia Mowrey

EASTON — Kim Warren

FORT FAIRFIELD — Sarah Watt

HODGDON — Kasey Fogarty

HOULTON — Kaitlyn Condon, Misty Wing

LUDLOW — Michael MacArthur

MASARDIS — Shauna Goulet

NEW SWEDEN — Rebecca Bouchard

PATTEN — Christine Suarez

PORTAGE — Gabrielle Reese, Morgan Walker

PRESQUE ISLE — Michelle Postell, Chelsea Spooner

MAINE STATE: NOT AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ADDISON — Jennifer Stubbs

ARUNDEL — Kelly Romagnoli

AUBURN – Susan Anderson, Patricia Hegarty

AUGUSTA — Samantha Bachelder, Lindsay Banks, Jordan Genest

BAILEYVILLE — Beth Ingersoll

BANGOR — Charity Fusco, Cristie Gallagher, Stephen Paul, Tobie Phillips, Gabriel Susen

BIDDEFORD — Allison Laverriere

BLUE HILL — Katrina Walls

BRADFORD — Natasha Jones

BREWER — Michelle Allen, Kathryn Jakubowski

BRUNSWICK — Stacy Morris-White

CALAIS — Mayez Travis

CHEBEAGUE ISLAND — Kimberly Martin

CHESTER — Kristen Boxwell

CORINNA — Elizabeth Poulin

CUMBERLAND — Allison Kenney

CUSHING — Jacqueline Sterling, Makaye Stone

DAYTON — Patricia Conway

DEDHAM — Lori Brown

DEXTER — Meredith Young

EASTBROOK — Joni Hart

FARMINGDALE — Emily Gilman, Michelle Kelley

FARMINGTON — Kimberlie Knox

FREEPORT — Kathleen Dougherty

GARDINER — Katelynn Dougherty

GORHAM — Dorn McMahon, Lauren Mitchell

GRAY — Jessica Biron, Ashley Dunn

GREENE — Sherri Hathorne

GREENVILLE — Nicholas Caiazzo

GREENWOOD — Aline Dupont

HAMMOND — Emily Malone

HARRISON — Megan McNelly

HERMON — Ashley Cyr, Renee Richardson

HOLDEN — Kimberley Cyr

HOLLIS CENTER — Michelle Elie

HUDSON — Judith Whitmore

JAY — Julie Crafts

KENNEBUNKPORT — Amanda Erb

LEBANON — Samantha Caliri

LEE — Ashley Bradley, McKenzie Pelletier

LEEDS — Liza Keach

LEWISTON — Melissa Becvar, Tammy Turcotte

LINCOLN — Elise Arnold, Sesie Stevens

LISBON — Austin Delcourt

LIVERMORE FALLS — Jacqueline Floyd

Rachel McElravy — Amanda Milligan, Adam Wilcox

MADISON – Olivia Demchak, Xzavier LeBlanc

MATTAWAMKEAG — Katrina Kindred

MILBRIDGE — Breanna Smith

MILLINOCKET — Tia Daigle, Kaylee Doody

NAPLES — Kayla Dow

NEWPORT — Hattie Bickford

NORRIDGEWOCK — Christie Bardwell

NORTH BERWICK — Kristen Poore

OCEAN PARK — Gina Criado

ORRINGTON — Heather Fogg, Victoria Wise

PALERMO — Jessica Grant

PASSADUMKEAG — Eve Pelletier

PHIPPSBURG — Cynthia Kenney

PITTSFIELD _ Jayde Frost

POLAND – Jessica Hamm

PORTLAND — Megan Cressler, Cole England, Audrey Goodstein, Horry Nkeshimana, Rose Ongala

RAYMOND — Lauren Adams

RICHMOND — Edward Day, Kayla-Ann Lorbeski

SABATTUS — Erin Black

SACO — Melinda Hamilton

SAINT ALBANS — Kristie Price

SCARBOROUGH — Christine Kemp, Justin Kemp

SKOWHEGAN — Sarah Brooks, Ali Ward

SOMERVILLE — Angel Mayo

SOUTH BERWICK — Molly McManus

SPRINGVALE — Erica St. Cyr

STILLWATER — Nickolas Tozier

SWANVILLE — Sherri Littlefield

TRESCOTT TOWNSHIP — Tara Matthews

TREVETT — Dana Greenleaf

VASSALBORO — Donald Camp,,Elizabeth Turner

VEAZIE — Irma Streams

WATERVILLE — Brittney Prescott Champagne, Kristina Vigue

WAYNE — Mandy Fitzgerald, Riley Smith

WEST BATH — Ashleigh Elwell

WEST PARIS — Kayla Manifold

WESTBROOK ‚ Cindy Espinoza

WHITNEYVILLE — Angela Dowling

WINDHAM — Ariel D’alessandris, Hannah Hill, Caitlyn Planer, Tanya Rampino

WINDSOR — Sara Ferland, Jessica Rollins

WINN — Voigt Toby

WINSLOW — Jessica Grenier

WINTHROP — Abigail Helm

WISCASSET — Cassandra Fairfield

WOOLWICH — Jessica Bartmess, Amelia Capella

U.S. STUDENTS

REDDING, CA — Haley West

SAN DIEGO, CA — Holly Smith

RIVERDALE, GA — Doris Tambe Nkongho

HUTCHINSON, KS — Logan Miller

BOSTON, MA — Ryan Dietz

DEDHAM, NH — Manuel Ruiz Jr.

HANSCOM AFB, MA — Steven Fief

MALDEN, MA — Chasseu Zinga

SAVAGE, MN — Faisal Ismail

MONMOUTH, NJ — Pradnya Hegde

CHARLESTON, SC — Calyn Brown

LIVE OAK, TX – Micayela Hernandez

BENSON, VT — Emily Dugan

INTERNATIONAL

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC — Anna Kleckerova

MUMBI, INDIA – Faizi Salim

TORINO, ITALYGabriele Limongelli

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.