St. John Valley

NMCC announces spring 2019 dean’s list

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Northern Maine Community College has released its dean’s list for the 2019 spring semester. Fifty-five students had the distinction of earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

The College offers 37 associate degree and certificate-level programs, preparing students to either enter the workforce immediately upon graduation or to transfer to a four-year college or university.  It is one of seven colleges in the Maine Community College System.

Students on the dean’s list achieved a grade point average of 3.2 to 4.0. A * indicates a perfect 4.0.

Dean’s list

Ashland:  Jessica Jimmo*

Blaine: Hunter Nicholson

Brewer: Adam Jones

Bridgewater: Megan Wells*

Brookton: Samuel Plummer

Caribou:  Benjamin Abramson, Stephanie Bennett, Jasmin Burgay, Derian Champagne, Dawson Daigle, Matthieu Doiron, Omotoyosi Gabriel*, Bradley Greenleaf*. Amanda Guerrette, Corey Guerrette, Chelsea Hammond, Cory Jandreau, Brandy Lindsey, Jeremy Long*, Spencer McDuffie, Kristina McEwen, Jeremy McKay*, Daniel Noble, Ethan Plourde*, Raechel Rockwell, Brittany Trombley*, Linda White

Castle Hill: Adam Kennedy, Lucie Simpson

Caswell: Benjamin Parent

Chapman: Benjamin James*

Clifton: James Damon*

Connor Township: Rachel Soucy

Corinna: Samuel Whitmore

Crystal: Chase Tapley

Danforth: Kianna Caissie*, Allison McEwen

Dixmont: Nathaniel Erskine

Easton: Marcel Chalou*, Kathleen Haney, Miranda McLean

Etna: Cameron MacCrae, Christopher MacCrae*

Fort Fairfield: Jacob Bynion-Cullins, Andrew Levesque*, Jaime Lynch, Felisha St. Pierre, Bradley Voisine

Fort Kent:  Autumn Pearson

Hamlin: Kaila Roy

Hammond: Renee Sirois

Hartland: Nicholas Ramsdell

Hodgdon: Jesse Toner*

Houlton: Justin Barry, Aurie Burridge, Jonathan Carmichael, Ashley Codrey, Marissa DeLaite, Heidi Devoe, Tyler Glidden, Zachary Hagan, Tessa Roshto, Jordan Russell, Nina Waite

Island Falls: Desirae Miclette

Lewiston: Timothy Morin

Lexington Township: Michael Hargreaves

Limestone: Ashley Bolton, Timothy Gamblin, April Hill*, Joseph Kleinert, Kaitlyn O’Bar, Jesse Savasta-Kunkel

Linneus: Skyler Jones

Madawaska:   Jeffrey Corbin, Devon Cote, Thomas Pelletier

Mapleton: Deborah Bushey*, Cody Carmichael, Savannah Churchill, Skyler Ellis, Kasey Haley, Craig Kiser, Nicole Whittaker

Mars Hill: Jadeyn Giberson

Masardis: Dolly Higgins*, Samantha Watt

Medway: Erin Crawford

Moorestown: Liam Parsons*

Mount Chase: Shaylee Anderson

New Limerick: Stacey Ingraham

Oakfield: Rebecca Crandall

Old Town: Kyla Veasy

Patten: Nikolas Drew, Jacob Goodman

Pendleton: Zachary Hall

Peoria: Autym Malone

Presque Isle: Isabella Weiland, Kasey Blue, James Campbell. Stacey Carr, Madelyn Charette, Angela Cloukey, Jacob Doody, Zachary Dunn, Joshua Gamblin*, Matthew Harris, Alexander Hemphill, Brandon Hopkins, Kara Jackson, Cheyenne Judkins, Jared Kilcollins, Lacie LeGassie, Joshua MacArthur, Christopher McCormick, Israel Mercado, Anthony Nadeau, Chirien Pace, Justin Rogan*, Kevin Russell, Alexis Simpson, Erika Smith, Casandra Vislosky, Chad Walton, Jacquilin West, Amanda Whipple

Red Bridge: Ryan Jensen

Saint Agatha: Shane Chamberland, Carson Labrie

Saint David: Darcy Taylor

Saint Francis: Alex Degler

Sangerville: Katie Boutilier

Sidney: Delsin Klein

South China:  Austin Shaw

St. John Plantation: Andrea Kelly, Sarah Pelletier

Sturbridge: Joseph Gaumond

Van Buren: Jacklyne Girard, Abby Soucy*

Washburn: Maranda Campbell*, Ashley Churchill, Kevin Clayton, Rachel Driscoll, Allyson Plummer*, Liam Streeter, Erin Turner

Woodland: Christopher Forbes*

Part-time dean’s list

Ashland:  Melinda Burby, Lacey Gilman

Blaine:  Katie Garrison

Bridgewater: Marissa Anthony

Calais:  Tara Small*, Samantha Thomas

Caribou:  Brittni Basu, Sarah Berube, Nikki Bouley, Derek Dufour, Aaron Gagnon*, Paula Jamieson, Austin Labreck, Erik Lamoreau*, Adam Langworthy, Jurny Napalapalai, Stephen Schwartz, Brooke Weatherhead

Castle Hill:  Renee Chalou

Connor Township:  Hailey Caron

Danforth: Tonya Osnoe

Easton:  Chelsea Adams, Nicole Guess, Amanda Lamoreau*

Fort Fairfield:  Allison Basye, Stephanie Bernard*, Anita Goodman*, Drew Hemphill, Erica Thompson

Fort Kent: Adam Labbe

Fort Kent Mills: Marissa Emery

Gregg Settlement: Brynn Weston

Hainesville: Amy Doughty, Lynn Tuck

Hodgdon:  Bobby Jo Ruffin, Tonia Shaw, Kyle Tidd

Houlton:  Molly Bragan, Linda Christiansen, Helena Cochran, Michelle Cyr*, Frederick Degenhardt*, Casey Malone*, Caitlin Miles*, Jessie Sutter*, Miranda Swallow, Joshua Upton, Jennifer Vandevender*

Hudson: Jonathan Fink*

Limestone: Jessica Bouley

Linneus:  Lea Henderson, Ellen McGuire

Littleton:  Tonya Fitzpatrick

Machias:  Sarah Tustian

Madawaska: Jacques Laplante

Mapleton: Megan Bechard, Joshua Gonsioroski*, Rod Jandreau, Ian Madore, Savannah Smith

Mars Hill:  Duska Kingsbury, Matteah Michaud

New Canada:  Joshua Blanchette*

New Limerick:  Samantha Carpenter

New Sweden:  Kennith Thompson*

Oakfield:  Mariah Lane

Pembroke:  Constance Carver*

Portage:  Cassandra Bolstridge

Presque Isle:  Jacques Beaulieu*, Brandilynn Bubar, Leigh Buck, Joseph Carroll, Patrick Cash, Samantha Donnelly, Brandy Dumais, Autumn Flewelling*, Meg Gagnon, Jessica Gove-Healy*, Brittany Harris, Brandon Hussey, Breanna Hyde*, David Landry*, Lisa Lorenzo, Desiree MacArthur, Benjamin McEndarfer*, Rebecca Norsworthy*,  Aexis Oakes, Janelle Pottle, Witold Serdakowski, Cheryl Smart, Dawn Stevens*, Linus Tayong, Quinn Thibault, Ashley Turner

Saint Agatha:  Kristen Babin

Saint David: Derrick Hebert

Shawmut: Tristan Quick

Smyrna Mills: Rachele Cole

Stacyville: Leanne Fitzpatrick*

Van Buren:  Karson Ouellette, Lee Ann Ouellette, Monique Ouellette

Waltham: Godfrey Ntate

Washburn:  Derek Baker, Adam Mendoza*, Jarrett Olson, Danielle Thompson

Westfield:  Nathan Hull*

Weston: Victoria Williams

Woodland:  Alisha Arce, Jemelie McCorison

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.