UMFK

UMFK releases fall 2018 dean’s list

Fort Kent, Maine – The University of Maine at Fort Kent has announced the dean’s list for the fall 2018 semester. The list includes full-time and part-time students.

“In order to earn the 3.2 grade point average necessary to be included on the UMFK Dean’s List, a student must demonstrate commitment, good work habits, and perseverance,” said Dr. Tex Boggs, interim vice president of academic affairs.

“This past semester 283 full time students demonstrated all of those attributes.  An additional 217 part time students demonstrated those same attributes by earning the 3.2 grade point average necessary to be included on the UMFK Academic Recognition List.”

FULL-TIME DEAN’S LIST

Maine Students – St. John Valley

EAGLE LAKE: Brenda Currier, Libby LaPointe.

FORT KENT: Joshua Anderson, Cesar Arroyo Furlan, Dylan Bernier, Kevaughn Blake, Trevor Bouchard, Jaclyn Burskey, Danielle Caron, Steffany Caron, Cody Chapa, Isabel Charette, Caleb Chow, Austin Cyr, Alexandria Daigle, Keanna Daniels, Cameika Davis, Lea Freeman, Alisha Guimond, Erica Guo, Jonathan Haley, Oksana Hryniuk, Max Jandreau, Parker Jandreau, Anna Kleckerova, Subechhya Koirala, Alex Levesque, Anna Lewis, Philip Long III, Garcia Lopez, Ruth-Ann Lorman, Emily Marin, Olivia Martin, Amee Michaud, Rebecca Michaud, Thomas Newell, Glenroy Osbourne, Joey Ouellette, Kaylia Pershadsingh, Joash Romain, Bianca Solis Sikaffy, Xiang Tan, Jacob Theriault, Libby Theriault, Kyra Thibeault, Ivette Trujillo, Kateryna Vaypan, Katelin Voisine, Megan Wardwell, Alexander Warner, Samuel Warner, Trinity Washington, Brendan Wallace, Shaniah Williams.

FRENCHVILLE: Kimberly Blanchette, Annie Ouellette, Vanesa Pelletier, Jacob True.

MADAWASKA: Mark Albert, Crystal Berube, Ashleigh Bonar, Samuel Cyr, Joseph Gendreau, Crystal Hebert, Dale Hillegrass, Melana Marquis, Brooke Morneault, Abigail Pelletier, Alexander Ruest, Jessica Russell.

  1. AGATHA: Kyle Chamberland.
  2. DAVID: Holly Dionne, Tiffani Goyette, Katie Hebert.
  3. JOHN PLANTATION: Chelsea Michaud, Meagan Pelletier.

VAN BUREN: Felisha Bouchard, Vanessa Lavoie.

WALLAGRASS: Lea Pelletier.

WINTERVILLE PLANTATION: Mercedes Madore.

Maine Students: Aroostook County

BRIDGEWATER: Molly Anthony.

CARIBOU: Searra Herbert, Whytnie Martin-Sackett, Tyler Raymond, Michelle Roy, Raylee Shaw, Hope Shea.

EASTON: Nicholas Clark.

FORT FAIRFIELD: Nathaniel Reynolds.

GARFIELD PLANTATION: Daniel Rafford.

HERSEY: Hannah Streinz.

HOULTON: Samuel Carmichael, Kaitlyn Condon, Aspen Flewelling, Taylor Flint, Casey Gove, Seth Hannigan, Brook Howland, Parker Willard.

HODGDON: Hanna Elland, Samantha Williams.

LIMESTONE: Davis Levesque II.

LINNEUS: Jessica Michaud.

LITTLETON: Mikayla Fitzpatrick.

MAPLETON: Drew Condon, Jessica Lowry.

MARS HILL: Keara McCrum.

NASHVILLE PLANTATION: Alexander Gillis.

NEW SWEDEN: Rebecca Bouchard.

PATTEN: Caleb Cullen.

PRESQUE ISLE: Carly Bell, Ashlie Beville, Sara, Gilson, Julea Gorneault, Krystal Kingsbury, Napua Serdakowski, Jennifer Waltman.

SHERMAN: Jordyn Ritchie.

STOCKHOLM; Bryce Coffin, Kendra Coffin.

WASHBURN: Brittany Corey.

Maine Students: Outside Aroostook County

ACTON: Amanda Dahlgren.

ARROWSIC: Dawn Thibeault.

AUBURN: Andrea Hamel.

AUGUSTA: Jessica Baldwin, Hue Tran.

BANGOR: Charity Fusco, Nicolas Rivera, Nicholas Stanhope.

BELFAST: Duncan Kithinji.

BENTON: Sydnee Cutler.

BERWICK: Valerie Boisvert.

BIDDEFORD: Jodi-Ann Coleman, Diana Painter.

BLUE HILL: Cedar Slagle.

BROOKSVILLE: Jasmine McDonald.

BRUNSWICK: Chad Ceccarini, Caitlin Hayward, Alexandra Lynch.

BUCKSPORT: Erin McGinty, Megan Reed.

CAMDEN: Elizabeth Hendrick, John Tooley.

CARMEL: Alyssa Smith.

CASCO: Nina Morrison.

CHESTERVILE: Tymeka Koustas.

CUMBERLAND CENTER: Leslie Irish.

CUSHING: Michaela Poor.

DEDHAM: Margo Hamm.

DIXFIELD: Chase Thebarge.

EAST MACHIAS: Ann Weber.

ELLSWORTH: Torri Bray.

ETNA: Sarah Manzo.

FARMINGDALE: Jessica Blake.

GORHAM: Justin Kemp, Olivia Owens.

GREENWOOD: Kelsea Kuvaja.

HAMPDEN: Emma Upton.

HARTFORD POINT TOWNSHIP: Shelby Cowin.

HEBRON: Chelsea Harkins.

HERMON: Quincie McCluskey.

HOLDEN: Maddison Arnold.

HOWLAND: Taylor Brown.

HUDSON: Makayla Boudreau.

KENDUSKEAG: Jamie Brown, Lynn Shaw.

LAGRANGE: Bobbie-Lynn Chambers.

LEWISTON: Courtney Marquis, Shayla Pointbriand, Amanda Stewart.

LIMINGTON: Brittany Pelletier.

LINCOLN: Elise Arnold, Maci-Lynn McReavy, Sesie Stevens.

LINCOLNVILLE: Elena Nechepurenko.

LIVERMORE FALLS: Amanda Milligan, Adam Wilcox.  

MACHIAS: Brittany Hallissey.

MACHIASPORT: Dawna Cservak, Joel Holmes.

MADISON: Kaitlin Difrancia, Xzavier LeBlanc.

MATTAWAMKEAG: Natalie Beyenberg.

MECHANIC FALLS: Joseph Trytek.

MILLINOCKET: Gabrielle Brown, Tia Daigle, Molly Elwell. Jessica Girsa. Carrie Lions.

MILO: Destiny Ray.

NORTH BERWICK: Caleb Lewis.

OLD ORCHARD BEACH: Lisa Hubert.

ORONO: Markus White Esq.

ORRINGTON: Lori Callnan.

PARKMAN: Adam Bagley.

PENOBSCOT: Josie Clark.

PORTLAND: Horry Nkeshimana.

ROCKLAND: Halsey Yattaw.

RUMFORD: Connor Steele.

SACO: Mackenzie Sheehan.

SCARBOROUGH: Isaac Bosse, Todd Welsh Jr.

SOUTH BERWICK: Eleanor Delcourt, Molly McManus.

SOUTH CHINA: Sarah Basham, Emily Dutton.

SOUTH PORTLAND: Andre Forreste, Katherine May.

STETSON: Morgan Crocker, Samantha Wilson.

SUMNER: Hateya Levesque. Melissa Rocray.

SWANVILLE: Colleen Herlihy.

THOMASTON: Amy Beckett.

TURNER: Matthew Albert.

UNION: Isaac Keiran.

WARREN: Kacie Groder.

WHITNEYVILLE: Angela Dowling.

WINN: Voigt Toby.

WINTHROP: Benjamin Hall.

U.S. Students

NORTH POLE, AK: Johanna Ellis.

DUBLIN, CA: Cory Stewart.

HIGHLAND, CA: Ryane McDevitt.

LINDSAY, CA: Erika Gutierrez.

MARTINEZ, CA: Alexandria Sanchez-Moral.

ORLAND, CA: Justine McCorkle.

RANCHO CORDOVA, CA: Alyssa Ybarra.

REDDING, CA: Haley West.

SAN FRANCISCO, CA: Selome Leake.

TRACY, CA: Luse Lumas.

EAST HARTFORD, CT: Lovely Jourdan.

RIVIERA BEACH, FL: China Jules.

HONOLULU, HI: Rachel Nance.

PEARL CITY, HI: Payton Spragling.

BELCHERTOWN, MA: Mathieu Coe.

NORTH ANDOVER, MA: Jacob Pliskaner.

NORTH GRAFTON, MA: Erik Henningson.

PEABODY, MA: Carol Gapski.

PLYMOUTH, MA: Alissa Lutz.

LAUREL, MD: Felicia Mensah.

AU GRES, MI: Kyleigh Gordon.

RIVERDALE, MI: Jarid Walton.

BETHLEHEM, NH: Calyn Brown, John Devlin.

CHESTER, NH: Mitchell Decker.

FRANCESTOWN, NH: Alexa Silakka.

MANCHESTER, NH: Jacob Paris.

ROCHESTER, NH: Connor McLain.

RENO, NV: Bailey Frank.

LOCKPORT, NY: Christine Henri.

SCOTIA, NY: Matthew Forshey.

JUNCTION CITY, OR: Samantha Jackson.

COPPELL, TX: Cecilia Efuetlacha.

HOUSTON, TX: Yannick Kasongo.

PLANO, TX: Yehui Yang.

SAN ANTONIO, TX: Emmanuel Ovoh.

TOMBALL, TX: Leslee Lane.

ALEXANDRIA, VA: Jenacie Klinger.

ENOSBURG FALLS, VT: Kalie Chamberlain.

FAIRFAX, VT: Cameron Coon, Kyle Denning, Evan Michaud.

MILTON, VT: Curt Westbay.

NORTH HERO, VT: Lance Douglas.

PLAINFIELD, VT: Kaitlyn Farnham.

CAMAS, WA: Audrey Goodstein.

International Students

CALGARY, AB, Tolulope Oyeniyi.

CARLINGFORD, NB: Dayna McLaughlin.

RIDGEWAY, ON: Olga Lambruschini.

KINGSTON, JAMAICA: Rajay Maragh.

MANCHESTER, JAMAICA: Kimoya Samuels, Kimar Smith II.

MONTEGO BAY, JAMAICA: Jordan Maxwell.

PORTLAND, JAMAICA: Marcell Holness.

  1. ELIZABETH, JAMAICA: Shawn Genus, Dwayne Powell.

EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND: Lewis Cockburn.

GAUTENG, SOUTH AFRICA: Ryan Merckel.

MADRID, SPAIN: Beatriz Garrido Jaramillo.

CARONI, TRINIDAD & TABAGO: Romario Romain.

CHERNIVTSI, UKRAINE: Gerogii Safonov.

PART-TIME DEAN’S LIST

Maine Students: St. John Valley

EAGLE LAKE: Nicole Pinette.

FORT KENT: Duane Belanger, Alice Berry, Milton Christopher, Morgan Dubois, Holly Fitzmyers, Kristie Gagnon, Tasha Jeffers, Shalini Jetley, Jessica Morin, Theresa Morin, Jade Nadeau, Jeremy Saucier, Lynette Sirois, Tedd Walther.

FRENCHVILLE: Courtney Lavoie, Arika Roy, Denver Roy, Taylor Roy.

MADAWASKA: Terri Baxter, Ashley Deflaminis, Indya Ouellette, Brittany Pelletier, Loren Plourde, Jessica Savoie.

NEW CANADA: Megan Blanchette.

SAINT DAVID: Erin Beaulieu.

  1. JOHN PLANTATION: Ami Maxwell.

WALLAGRASS: Emily Fitzpatrick.

Maine Students: Aroostook County

BLAINE: Vicki Kirby.

CARIBOU: Danielle Hitchcock, Mason Huck, Kyle Deschaine.

U.S. Students

ARMY POST OFFICE, AE: Joseph Wayland.

SAN DIEGO, CA: Holly Smith.

TRACY, CA: Peace Agunanne, Iheanyichi Nwankwo.

WINCHESTER, CA: Andrew Fletcher.

ATLANTA, GA: Sarah Naenge.

BOSTON, MA: Timothy Boyle.

DEDHAM, MA: Mackenzie Farrell.

HANSCOM AFB, MA: Steven Fief.

RANDOLPH, MA: Michaela Hill.

TOPSFIELD, MA: Jeanne Butler.

KEENE, NH: Abigail Thornton.

QUEENSBURY, NY: John Countryman.

ARLINGTON, TX: Njukam Loveline.

LITTLE ELM, TX: Scott Strough.

WILLISTON, VT: Andrew Boutin.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.