Education

Northern Maine Community College announces spring 2018 dean’s list

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine Northern Maine Community College has released its dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester. Sixty students earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average and 19 of those students held a 4.0 for both the fall and spring semesters.

The following are on the list. (A * designates a perfect 4.0; a + designates 4.0 in both semesters).

Dean’s list (3.2-4.0)

Ashland: Melinda Burby, Jessica Jimmo*+, James Wadsworth*.

Augusta: Riley Campbell, Joseph Danna.

Aurora: Christian Goddard.

Blaine: Kelsey Dominique, Jonathan Gebhart*+, Ryan Savery.

Bridgewater: Megan Wells*+.

Caribou: Nathaniel Adams, Brittni Basu, Ricketta Belanger, Sarah Berube, Omotoyosi Gabriel*, Stacie Holton, Erik Lamoreau*, Jeremy Long*, Alyson Michaud, Jurny Napalapalai, Lauren Pierce, Raechel Rockwell*, Brooke Weatherhead.

Caswell: Morganne Emery.

Chesterville: Bryce Thomas.

Clinton: Connor Martin, Tristan Quick.

Connor Township: Samantha Lizotte, Rachel Soucy.

Corinna: Ronald Simpson.

Cushing: Stephen Kennedy.

Eagle Lake: Sarah Parlin*, Brad Plourde.

Easton: Kathleen Haney*, Brandon Hussey*, Drew Sotomayor*+.

Fort Fairfield: Anita Goodman, Alyssa Guimond, Judith Kimball, Lance McKenney, Stephanie Parady, Mark Wertepny, Jennifer Wortman, Joseph Zetterman.

Fort Kent: Elliot Caron, Jacob Chouinard*+, Caleb Jandreau, Jenny Morneault, Mathew Ouellette, Autumn Pearson, Raven Reynolds.

Fort Kent Mills: Chantelle Anderson.

Garfield Plantation: Carlton Tibbetts.

Grand Isle: Mark Cyr.

Hammond: Renee Sirois.

Houlton: Justin Barry, Molly Bragan, Frederick Degenhardt*, Jace DeWitt, Dale Foley, Emily Malone, McKenley Pierce, Zachary Reece, Tessa Roshto, Jordan Russell, Kierra Shain, Amanda Tugman.

Hudson: Jonathan Fink.

Island Falls: Desirae Miclette.

Limestone: Jessica Bouley, David Calderon, Brandon Hopkins*+, Luis Meza Aguilar, Larique Nash, Kaitlyn O’Bar, Jason Sprague, Lakeisha St. John.

Littleton: Darcie Campbell-McCarthy, David Carter, Samantha Farrar.

Ludlow: Joseph Silliboy.

Madawaska: Devon Cote, Jacques Laplante*+, Dina Schiesser, Tonia Winters*.

Mapleton: Craig Kiser*, Gage Michaud, Taylor Miller, Isabella Weiland*, Kimberly Wilcox*.

Mars Hill: Mandy Bradbury*+, Jadeyn Giberson, Matteah Michaud*+, Cameron Mosher, Haley Rowe*.

Masardis: Dolly Higgins.

New Sweden: Jason Thibeault.

Oakfield: Mariah Lane.

Portage: Cassandra Bolstridge.

Pownal: Benjamin Humphrey.

Presque Isle: Christine Akridge, Ingrid Allen, Tyler Ayotte, Jacques Beaulieu, Joseph Carroll, Madelyn Charette, Damaris Duarte, Zachary Dunn, Autumn Flewelling, Meg Gagnon, Dylan Gilson, Rene Ginn, Philip Griffeth, David Landry*+, Joshua MacArthur, Skyler McAtee, Alexis Oakes, Noah Reese, Alexis Simpson, Casandra Vislosky, Jacquilin West.

Rockland: Gage Robinson.

Saint David: Jeremiah Blackwell*, Derrick Hebert.

Smyrna Mills: Rachele Cole.

South China: Austin Shaw.

St. John Plantation: Andrea Kelly, Valerie McBreairty.

Stockholm: Nicolas Alfaro*.

Thorndike: Stephen Koller.

Van Buren: Jacklyne Girard, Thomas Lavoie, Joshua Mauney, Louis Pelletier*+, Stacey Pelletier.

Washburn: Derek Baker, Maranda Campbell*+, Katherine Corey, Rachel Driscoll, Adam Mendoza*, Allyson Plummer*+, Liam Streeter.

Waterville: Bethany McAvoy

Westfield: Emily Buckley, Victoria Lessard, Haley Perkins..

Woodland: Alisha Arce*, Benjamin McEndarfer*+.

Part-time dean’s list

(2017-18 academic year)

Ashland:  Lacey Gilman*, Dakotta Harris*, Kylee Lothrop*, Angela McArdle.

Belfast:  Stephen Paul.

Blaine:  Katie Garrison, Emily Pickance.

Calais:  Tara Small.

Caribou:  Aaran Bennett*, Jean-Luke Brabant*, Janell Carter, Stephanie Currie, Matthieu Doiron, Jacob Doody, Aaron Gagnon, Austin Labreck*+, Jahneya Malave, Michael Marquis, Jessica McNeal, Shawna Page, Lola Poirier*, Melissa Soucy, Larry Spencer, Spencer St. Peter, Megan Theriault, Michele Wilcox.

Castle Hill:  Adam Kennedy.

Connor Township:  Hailey Caron, Briana Rossignol.

Danforth: Allison McEwen, Wyatt Oliver.

Detroit:  Samantha Keegan.

Eagle Lake:  Chase Labbe.

East Machias:  Coleen Seefeldt.

Easton:  Amanda Durost.

Fort Fairfield:  Scott Bernaiche*+, Gracie Griffeth, Cindy St. Peter, Keegan Watt*+.

Four Falls, NB:  Kristi Sullivan.

Grand Falls, NB:  Eric Martin*.

Grand Isle:  Jeremy Beaulieu*.

Hodgdon:  Jessica Hemingway, Jesse Toner*.

Houlton:  James Bates, Mitchell Bragan, Rosalia Drake, Taylor Flint, Kelsey Foster, John Gentry, Lynn Glover, Nicole Hutchinson, Dylan Polchies*, Kayla Shrout, Jasmine St. Peter, Joshua Upton.

Linneus:  Sara Fitzpatrick, Brandi Polchies.

Littleton:  Jennifer Baker, Kasey Blue, Jaime Heath.

Lubec:  Patricia Greenier.

Machias:  Sarah Tustian.

Mars Hill:  Elizabeth Allen*+, Cody Giberson*.

Monticello:  Crystal Brooker.

New Canada:  Joshua Blanchette.

New Limerick:  Samantha Carpenter, Nichole Fletcher.

New Sweden:  Kylah Belanger, Kassandra Boyington.

Oakfield:  Makayla Crandall.

Pembroke:  Constance Carver.

Perham:  Mollie Cummings, Julie Jencks.

Portage:  MacKenzie Chevalier.

Presque Isle:  Mikayla Albert, Brandilynn Bubar, Leigh Buck, Kelly Dooner, Brandy Dumais, Trish Gibson*, Breanna Hyde*, Cheryl Murchison*, Rebecca Norsworthy*, Stephanie Pelkey*, Janelle Pottle, Katharine Putnam, Witold Serdakowski*, Cheryl Smart, Kathryn Wrin*.

Saint Agatha:  Shane Chamberland*.

Van Buren:  Tammy Cyr*, Cody Fenderson*, Breanna Gagnon, Brooke Gagnon, Karson Ouellette, Carrie Theriault.

Washburn:  Stacy Landry*+, Erin Turner*.

Westfield:  Andrew Lessard.

Woodland:  Jemelie McCorison, Charles Pelkey*.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.