UMFK

The University of Maine at Fort Kent students named to spring 2018 dean’s list

FORT KENT, Maine – The University of Maine at Fort Kent, has announced that 284 full-time and 199  part-time students are named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester. Students attaining the honor must be degree candidates, enrolled as a full-time student or a part-time student, and must maintain a 3.20 grade point average on a 4.0 scale for the semester with no grades below a C.

FULL-TIME DEAN’S LIST

Students from the St. John Valley

EAGLE LAKE: Kristina DeVincentis, Katrina Walls and Nicole Pinette.

FORT KENT: Daniel Agborkey, Emmanuella Anyika, Duane Belanger, Alice Berry, Christopher Birden, Trevor Bouchard, Steffany Caron, Cody Chapa, Michelle Cyr, Julianna Dami, Keanna Daniels, Cameika Davis, Dara Dionne, Kasey Freston, Erica Guo, Adriana Gutierrez, Jonathan Haley, Odean Irons, Max Jandreau, Parker Jandreau, Ariel Jeffers, Tasha Jeffers, Shalini Jetley, Jenacie Klinger, Subechhya Koirala, Alex Levesque, Anna Lewis, Sarah Locke, Vanessa Lopez-Garcia, Ruth-Ann Lorman, Jessica Madore, Olivia Martin, Amee Michaud, Rebecca Michaud, Kristen Nash, Victorine Omes, Joey Ouellette, Danielle Pelletier, Kaylia Pershadsingh, Vanessa Petti, MacKenzie Pitre, Abigail Pooler, Mikeala Risch, Nicolas Rivera, Katelyn Roy, Kimoya Samuels, Mackenzie Saucier, Camryn Smith, Kevaughan Smith, Sherifatu Sumaila, Libby Theriault, Katelin Voisine, Tedd Walther, Megan Wardwell and Alexander Warner.

FRENCHVILLE: Kimberly Blanchette, Abigail Lavoie, Courtney Lavoie, Annie Ouellette, Vanesa Pelletier and Brandon Thibdeault.

GRAND ISLE: Katelyn Beaulieu and Ashley Gwirtz.

HODGDON: Stephany Chaloux.

MADAWASKA: Mark Albert, Elizabeth Beaulieu, Crystal Berube, Ashleigh Bonar, Chelsea Cyr, John Drury, Dale Hillegass, Justin Morin, Brooke Morneault, Alexander Ruest and Sesie Stevens.

NEW CANADA: Megan Blanchette.

  1. AGATHA: Melana Marquis.
  1. DAVID: Holly Dionne, Emily Dumond and Katie Hebert.
  1. JOHN PLANTATION: Chelsea Michaud, Meagan Pelletier and Markus White.

VAN BUREN: Felisha Bouchard and Natasha Ouellette.

WALLAGRASS: Shana Saucier.

Students from Aroostook County

ASHLAND: Gabrielle Reese and Wyatt Condon.

BRIDGEWATER: Molly Anthony.

CARIBOU: Michelle Roy and Caitlyn Durant.

CONNOR TOWNSHIP: Brittnie Hodsdon.

EASTON: Samantha Carlow, Nicholas Clark and Danielle Dudley.

FORT FAIRFIELD: Sarah Watt and Liane Norsworthy.

HERSHEY: Hannah Streinz.

HOULTON: Kaitlyn Condon, Casey Gove, Seth Hannigan and Brooke Howland.

ISLAND FALLS: Lacey Lindsay and Jiaying Lu.

LITTLETON: Jonathan Buza and Mikayla Fitzpatrick.

MARS HILL: Charlotte Grass.

NASHVILLE PLANTATION: Alexander Gillis.

OAKFIELD: Brooke Lilley.

PATTEN: Caleb Cullen.

PRESQUE ISLE: Jessica Baldwin, Benjamin Costello, Liam Daniels, Carter Doak, Sara Gilson, Krystal Kingsbury, Savannah Levesque, Bailee Robichaud and Caitlyn Roix.

STOCKHOLM: Bryce Coffin and Kendra Coffin.

Students from elsewhere in Maine

ARROWSIC: Dawn Thibeault.

AUBURN: Samantha Wenzel and Andrea Hamel.

AUGUSTA: Hue Tran and Courtney Porter.

BANGOR: Dora Brown, Danielle Davis, Charity Fusco, Rebecca Niles and Ann Weber.

BELGRADE: Rebecca Day.

BETHEL: Luke Mason.

BIDDEFORD: Katelyn Troegner.

BREWER: Tifany Lawler and Kathryn Jakubowski.

BROOKS: Storme St. Valle.

BROOKSVILLE: Jasmine McDonald.

BUCKSPORT: Megan Greenlaw.

BRUNSWICK: Chad Ceccarini, Alexandra Lynch and Emily Austin.

CAMDEN: John Tooley.

CARMEL: Alyssa Smith.

CARRABASSETT VALLEY: Hope Wilson.

COLUMBIA: Kristina Bailey.

CUSHING: Michaela Poor and Makaye Stone.

DEDHAM: Lorraine Lugdon.

EAST MILLINOCKET: Olivia Marston.

EDDINGTON: Emma Reynolds.

ELLSWORTH: Torri Bray.

ETNA: Sarah Manzo.

FARMINGDALE: Jessica Blake.

GARLAND: Makayla Robinson.

GORHAM: Justin Kemp.

HAMPDEN: Emma Upton and Elizabeth Pedersen.

HARPSWELL: Samantha Morrell.

HERMON: Quincie McCluskey.

HOLDEN: Maddison Arnold.

HOPE: Douglas Hayward.

HUDSON: Makayla Boudreau.

LAKEVILLE: Shane Averill.

LEWISTON: Kayla Fogg, Abdi Hussein, Shayla Pontbriand and Ryan Veilleux.

LIMERICK: Jane Pettit.

LINCOLN: Elise Arnold.

LIVERMORE FALLS: Caleb Hollatz and Adam Wilcox.

MACHIAS: Tate Dolley.

MADISON: Kaitlin Difrancia.

MILFORD: Sara Bickford and Jaime Guerrette.

MILLINOCKET: Molly Elwell, Tia Daigle, Jessicca Girsa and Carrie Lyons.

MILO: Destiny Ray.

NEW VINEYARD: Shawnee Ellis.

NORTH BERWICK: Caleb Lewis.

NORTH MONMOUTH: Alexander Trask.

NORRIDGEWOCK: Michael Pakulski.

ORONO: Elizabeth Hardison.

PHILLIPS: Lyndsay Beane.

PITTSTON: Carla Ahearn.

PORTLAND: Lindsey Benoit, Chace Jackson, Michael Davis and Horry Nkeshimana.

PRINCETON: Thomas Newell.

SEARSPORT: Kyle Blake.

SIDNEY: Kai Smith.

SOMERVILLE: Angel Mayo.

SOUTH BERWICK: Molly McManus.

SOUTH PARIS: Kallie Robinson.

SOUTHPORT: Tara Cunningham.

SOUTH PORTLAND: Andre Forrester and Elisa Martin.

STETSON: Morgan Crocker.

SWANVILLE: Colleen Herlihy.

UNION: Michelle Abbotoni.

VASSALBORO: Isaac White.

VIENNA: Ashley Smart.

WATERVILLE: Jody Goodwin, Katherine Pelotte and Jessica Norton.

WEST BALDWIN: Nicholas Anderson.

WEST CUMBERLAND: Elise Hodgetts.

WHITEFIELD: Virginia Campbell.

WINDHAM: Jennifer Pierce.

WINDSOR: Jordan Jowett.

WINN: Voigt ToBy.

WINSLOW: Ryan-Marie Willette.

WINTERPORT: Nicole MacDougall.

Students from elsewhere in the U.S.

NORTH POLE, AK: Johanna Ellis.

ANTILOCH, CA: Anthony Knight.

EL CAJON, CA: Micayela Hernandez.

ORLAND, CA: Justine McCorkle.

RANCHO CORDOVA, CA: Alyssa Ybarra.

REDDING, CA: Haley West.

REDLANDS, CA: Ryane McDevitt.

SAN DIEGO, CA: Holly Smith.

SUISAN CITY, CA: Rosevolt Smith.

TAFT, CA: Tara Kelley.

THOUSAND PALMS, CA: Anna Kleckerova.

UNION CITY, CA: Alexandria Sanchez-Moral.

WINCHESTER, CA: Andrew Fletcher.

LAKE WORTH, FL: Tiffany Anderson.

TAMPA, FL: Felicia Mensah.

PEARL CITY, HI: Payton Spragling.

HAVERHILL, MA: Madeline Pierce.

HUDSON, MA: Karina MacLean.

NORTH ANDOVER, MA: Jacob Pliskaner.

NORTH GRAFTON, MA: Erik Henningson.

PEABODY, MA: Carol Gapski.

PLYMOUTH, MA: Alissa Lutz.

RIVERDALE, MI: Jarid Walton.

BLOOMFIELD, NY: John Babcock.

BROOKLYN, NY: Benedine Ndukwe.

LOCKPORT, NY: Christine Henri.

OVID, NY: Bree Minges.

QUEENSBURY, NY: John Countryman.

SCOTIA, NY: Matthew Forshey.

PARMA, OH: Kevaughn Blake.

JUNCTION CITY, OR: Samantha Jackson.

TUALATIN, OR: Brendan Wallace.

CUMBERLAND, RI: Ashley Bricault.

ARLINGTON, TX: Njukam Loveline.

COPPELL, TX: Cecilia Efuetlacha.

HOUSTON, TX: Yannick Kasongo.

HUMBLE, TX: Savana Jankowski.

PIANO, TX: Yehui Yang.

TOMBALL, TX: Leslee Lane.

CABOT, VT: Emma Lord.

ENOSBURG FALLS, VT: Kalie Chamberlain.

FAIRFAX, VT: Evan Michaud.

MILTON, VT: Alexander Fenton and Curt Westbay.

PLAINFIELD, VT: Kaitlyn Farnham.

WILLISTON, VT: Andrew Boutin.

OLYMPIA, WA: Arni Maxwell.

International students

CALGARY, ALBERTA: Tolulope Oyeniyi.

HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA: Grace MacKenzie.

RIDGEWAY, ONTARIO: Olga Lambruschini.

GUAYAQUIL, EQUADOR: Ericka Garino.

MUMBAI, INDIA: Faizi Salim.

PORT ANTONIO, JAMAICA: Glenroy Osbourne.

  1. ELIZABETH, JAMAICA: Miguel Barnaby, Shawn Genus, Dwayne Powell, Kimar Smith and Christopher Tillock.

GAUTENG, SOUTH AFRICA: Ryan Merckel.

CASTELLON, SPAIN: Cesar Arroyo Furlan.

CARONI, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Joash Romain and Romario Romain.

CHERNIVTSI, UKRAINE: Oksana Hryniuk.

ODESSA, UKRAINE: Kateryna Vaypan.

PART-TIME DEAN’S LIST

Students from the St. John Valley

EAGLE LAKE: Brenda Currier and Michael DeLena.

FORT KENT: Simon Caron, Marissa Daigle, Trudy DeLong, Morgan Dubois, Kristie Gagnon, Arianne Kryskow, Connor Lapierre, Ted Martin, Misty Pelletier, Cathy Roy, Jeremy Saucier, Lynette Sirois, Xiang Tan, Kristine Thibodeau and Donald Young.

FRENCHVILLE: Alicia Daigle and Arika Roy.

MADAWASKA: Mark Baxter, Terri Baxter, Danielle Gendreau, Mariah Hebert, Joseph Levesque and Indya Ouellette.

  1. DAVID: Lucas Gendreau and Amy Shaw.

WALLAGRASS: Taylor Roy.

VAN BUREN: Dennis Michaud.

Students from Aroostook County

CARIBOU: Sarah Sutherland, Constance Anderson, Erik Jandreau, Vicky Ouellette, Lisa McLellan, Dahna Plourde, Barbara Quarmyne and Cheryl Tarr.

CASTLE HILL: Lynnelle Foster.

FORT FAIRFIELD: Stephanie Dame and Shelley Brooks.

ISLAND FALLS: Victoria Hanson.

LINNEUS: Alica Dow.

MAPLETON: Jennifer Tompkins.

PRESQUE ISLE: Amanda Bagley, Nancy Cray, Amanda Eivers, Michelle Postell and Evelyn Wabwire.

WASHBURN: Brittany Corey.

WESTFIELD: Kacey Hammond.

Students from elsewhere in Maine

ADDISON: Jennifer Stubbs.

ALBANY TOWNSHIP: Karen White.

ALTON: Kimberly Stuart.

AMHERST: Katie Ferrill.

ATHENS: Jaime Avery.

AUBURN: Michelle Miller.

AUGUSTA: Hannah Ainslie, Courtney Cook, Molly Daniel, Sara Ferland and Samantha Rhoten.

BANGOR: Jessica Burbine, Marissa Ellis, Cristie Gallagher, John Hasselmann, Kortnee-Ann Hasselmann, Jenifer O’Neil, Catherine Schureman and Sheri Tarr.

BATH: Cheryl Nice.

BAR HARBOR: Charlotte Jeannotte.

BELFAST: Duncan Kithinji.

BERWICK: Kathryn Hayes.

BINGHAM: Kaitlyn Libby.

BLUE HILL: Cedar Slagle.

BOWDOIN: Rebecca Brown.

BREMEN: Jessica Taylor.

BREWER: Victoria Borth, Stacey Thornton and Amber Ushakumari.

BRIDGTON: Markie Casagrande.

BROWNVILLE: Mary Watters.

BRUNSWICK: Jennifer Girardin, Caitlin Hayward, Haley Rousseau and Katherine Staples.

BUCKSPORT: Lindsey Mason.

CARMEL: Dawn Plourde.

CASCO: Jennifer Bussiere.

DOVER FOXCROFT: Nicholas Cannon.

EDDINGTON: Nicole Stinson.

FAIRFIELD: Heather Barnes.

FARMINGDALE: Emily Gilman.

FARMINGTON: Kimberlie Knox.

GARDINER: Kristina Lachance.

GLENBURN: Jessica Taylor.

GORHAM: Aaron Padula and Jennifer Schleh.

GRAY: Hannah Goss.

HARPSWELL: Breanna Austin and Danielle Graves.

HEBRON: Chelsea Harkins.

HERMON: Logan Trembley and Roberta Vachon.

HOLDEN: Amy Chase.

HUDSON: Amie Fagan and Judith Whitmore.

INDIAN ISLAND: Margaret King.

KENNEBUNK: Melissa Boxall.

LEVANT: Erika Wentworth.

LEWISTON: Candace Bickford.

LINCOLNVILLE: Elena Nechepurenko.

LIVERMORE: Amy Marston.

LIVERMORE FALLS: Katherine Rollins and Jacqueline Floyd.

LUDLOW: Michael MacArthur.

MACHIASPORT: Dawna Cservak and Bethany Barnard.

MADISON: JaNeal Peck.

MATTAWAMKEAG: Katrina Kinkead.

MEXICO: April Smith.

NEWPORT: Crystle Eldridge.

NORRIDGEWOCK: Mary Elizabeth Brown, Susan Crowley, Danielle Libby and Melissa Russell.

NORTH ANSON: Frances Caron.

NORTH YARMOUTH: Kristen Adams.

OAKLAND: Shannon Buzzell.

OLD TOWN: Kathryn Webber.

ORONO: Kathleen Pike, Brooke Snide and Jennifer Stinson.

ORRINGTON: Sarah Stitham.

PALERMO: Jessica Grant.

PALMYRA: Carrie Preble.

PHIPPSBURG: Cynthia Kenney.

PITTSFIELD: Patricia Cianchette and Tina Murray.

PITTSTON: Mariah Basinger, Halee Flewelling and Jennifer Liscomb.

POLAND: Jessica Hamm.

PRINCETON: Sarah Curtis.

REED PLANTATION: Kimberly Cushman.

RICHMOND: Kayla-Ann Lorbeski.

ROME: Rebecca Warren.

RUMFORD: Simon Elks.

SABATTUS: Naomi Banks and Heather Krook.

SAINT ALBANS: Amanda Erskine and Kristie Price.

SANFORD: Danette Tekelenburg.

SIDNEY: Bobbi-Jo Grant and Michelle Kelley.

SKOWHEGAN: Amanda Johnson.

SOUTH BERWICK: Jennifer Burnett.

SOUTH CHINA: Samantha Bachelder, Sarah Basham, Michelle Franzose, Baileigh Gosselin and Noelle Wrigley.

SOUTH PORTLAND: Mandy Rodney.

SULLIVAN: Jessie Daley.

SWANVILLE: Sherri Littlefield.

THOMASTON: Amy Beckett and Brandy Colson.

TOPSHAM: Kaylee Knudsen and Rebecca Melanson.

TRESCOTT TOWNSHIP: Stephanie Lavigne.

UNITY: Desirae Hubbard.

VASSALBORO: Donald Camp.

VEAZIE: Stacey Smart.

WARREN: Kimberly Reed.

WATERFORD: Jenefer Timm.

WATERVILLE: Ryan Donovan and Brittney Prescott.

WAYNE: Mandy Fitzgerald and Riley Smith.

WELLS: Amy Humphrey.

WEST BATH: Ashleigh Elwell.

WHITNEYVILLE: Angela Dowling.

WHITEFIELD: Jenna Ibbitson.

WINDHAM: Carrie Kennedy.

WINDSOR: Sammi-Jo MacFarland and Jessica Rollins.

WINSLOW: Brianna Bernier and Jessica Grenier.

WINTHROP: Abigail Helm.

WISCASSET: Louanne Pinkham.

WOOLWICH: Jessica Bartmess.

YARMOUTH: Sarah Felmly, Jessica Pernal and Kaylen Randall.

Students from elsewhere in the U.S.

ATLANTA, GA: Sarah Naenge.

LAS VEGAS, NV: William Cravath.

LITTLE ELM, TX: Scott Strough.

SEATTLE, WA: Brandi Smith.

International Student
LORRAINE, QUEBEC: Alexandria Auclair Beauchesne.
Submitted by the Marketing and Communication Office of the University of Maine at Fort Kent.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.