News

University announces 2018 graduates

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — One hundred and sixty students graduated from the University of Maine at Presque Isle during the 2017-2018 academic year. On Saturday, May 12, during the 2018 Commencement Exercises, the University’s 109th Commencement, President Ray Rice conferred degrees upon 127 students who participated in the ceremony held in Wieden Gymnasium.

Graduating summa cum laude were Michael Costa, Denmark; Kody Gates, Houlton; Janna Weston, Madison; Kelsey Buck, Jennifer Buzza, and Katherine McKenna, Mapleton; Lydia Tilley, Newburgh; Sara Packard, St. Albans; Ian Durgin, Turner; and Mark Phillips, Waldoboro, ME.

From elsewhere in the United States were Christina Rafford, Kirkwood, IL; and Valentina Annunziata, Honeoye Falls, NY.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Candice Smith, Florenceville-Bristol; Tamara Tompkins, Lakeville; and Chelsey Briggs, Plaster Rock.

Graduating magna cum laude were Spencer Garrison, Blaine; Matthew Curry, Ashley Dube, Monica Hewitt, Michael Rand, and Steve Thibodeau, Caribou; Logan Caron and Kyle MacCallum, Chapman; Austin Bernier, Marisa Clark, Brittany Parmelee and Matthew Theriault, Fort Farifield; Wendy Raymond Vaillancourt, Fort Kent; Desirée Ellis, Hodgdon; Christopher Morley, Houlton; Elizabeth Bishop, Island Falls; Allison Lopez, Kingfield; Shea Brown and Saul Nunez, Mapleton; Nicole Marucci, Naples; Solomon Fast, Phillips; Jamie Allen, Cherish Cole, Bonnie Corey, Lee Ireland, and Meredith Mick, Presque Isle; Joseph Livera, Rangeley; Darbie Koch, Washburn; and Megan Bither, Woodland, ME.

From elsewhere in the United States were Mackenzie Callahan, Sharpsburg, GA; Joshua Williams, Tewksbury, MA; and Amanda Cosme, Providence, RI.

From New Brunswick, Canada was Brittany McPhail, Perth-Andover.

Also graduating magna cum laude were Kirsten Connor, Suzanne Donovan, and Rachel Rossignol, no hometown provided.

Graduating cum laude were Elisha Farley, Brookton; Ellis Pelletier, Caribou; Victoria Butterfield, Castle Hill; Christopher Arnold II, Etna; Alyssa Dougherty, Fort Fairfield; Lacey McQuarrie, Hodgdon; Jessica Dickison, Hannah Gervais, and Jessica Morley, Houlton; Alexis Bell and Courtney Chartier, Limestone; Donald Collins Jr., Lincoln; Frank Nunez, Mapleton; Matthew Amnott, Mars Hill; Hannah Buhler, Patten; Mitchell Ayotte, Natilee Graves, Kathryn Green and Hope Ladd, Presque Isle; Victoria Studholme, South China; Courtney Cote, Stockholm; Brooke Varney, Turner; Christine Lapointe, Van Buren; Adrianna Levesque and Carrigan Levesque, Wallagrass; Christine Lewis, Wilton; Ryan DuBois, Winslow; and Seth Cropley, Wytopitlock, ME.

From elsewhere in the United States were Pamela McClung, Bourne, MA, and Matthew Cauchon, Kingston, MA.

From Nova Scotia was Sarah MacKenzie, Port Howe.

From even further afield were Wei Wang, Qujing Yunnan, China; and Kristijan Gavrilovski, Gostivar, Republic of Macedonia.

Also graduating cum laude were Muhammad Omar and Justin Ouellette, no hometown provided.

Others receiving degrees were Matthew Brown, Alna; Royce MacDonald and Ashlee Peters, Ashland; Jordan Gillespie, Bingham; Miranda Lento, Blaine; Hazen Dauphinee, Bradley; Breen Blackstone, Ethan Caron, Courtney Hamlin and Matthew Manter, Caribou; Deena Staples, Deer Isle; Natasha Ponder, Dyer Brook; Abigail Poole, Amanda Brittain, Acacia Kimball, Ryan Pelkey and Lauren West, Easton; Andrew Bellamy, Melanie Guimond and Janae Libby, Fort Fairfield; Emily Nadeau, Fort Kent; Stacey Bagley, Hancock;  Brandon Fuller, Hartland; Abigail Deveau, Amanda Haney and Gannon Pratt, Houlton; Christopher Daly, Kingfield; Katharine Waldron, Kittery; Christopher Bernier and Henry Ward, Limestone; Jennifer Howlett, Limington; Bobbi Rodriguez, Little Deer Isle; Lisa Van Pelt, Littleton; Kadiya Ireland, Madison; Christian Lunn and Karson Wilcox, Mapleton; Megan King and Michaela King, Mars Hill; Nicole Brown, Monson; Teagan Laweryson, Moscow; Shelby Cummings and Jacob Lassonde, Oakfield; Samantha Bonczyk, Oakland; Kassidie Bell, Palmyra; Isiah Jensen, Parkman; Adan Mohamed, Portland; Sandra McDonald, Carly Bell, Meghan Legassie, Heather MacKinnon, Tyler Seeley and Alyssa Summerson, Presque Isle; and Nathaniel Bowers, Winthrop, ME.

From elsewhere in the United States were Cassandra Nightingale, Fortuna, CA; Tanya Nichols, Sacramento, CA; Joshua Marotta, Burlington, CT; Jesus Garcia, Jewett City, CT; Austin Daniels, Middletown, CT; Anthony Chacho, Watertown, CT; Maurice Harris Jr., Miami, FL; Kevin Collins and Kimberly Collins, Fort Washington, MD; Jennifer Grass, Rockville, MD; and Dustin Soucy, Clayton, NC.

From New Brunswick, Canada were Alexander Stevenson, Arthurette; Brett McPhail, Perth-Andover; and Joshua Marr, Saint John, NB.

From even further afield was Tong Liu, Beijing, China.

Also graduating were Evan Bretzke, Brittany Garand, Quinton Harris, Sarah Plourde and Daniel Sanipass, no hometown provided.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.