Sports

Caribou capture County XC crowns

Fort Kent’s Emily Ouellette competes in the Aroostook County Championship Oct. 3 in Houlton. (Joseph Cyr | Pioneer Times)

HOULTON, Maine — The Caribou boys and girls cross country squads dominated a field of 124 County runners Tuesday to capture the 2017 Aroostook County League Championship crowns.

Hosted by Greater Houlton Christian Academy and Houlton High School, Tuesday’s race featured ideal running conditions with sunny, but mild temperatures and a cool breeze.

“The course was in good shape and the temperatures were favorable for some fast times and the runners did not disappoint,” Houlton coach Chris Rines said. “This race comes just days after many of these kids hit their fastest times of the season at the Festival of Champions [in Belfast], and for many of them, this was their fourth meet in 10 days which is quite a bit for cross country runners.”

GHCA’s Grace Graham was the top female runner in dramatic fashion as she surged in the home stretch to beat teammate Bridget Hill by less than a second. Graham posted a time of 20 minutes, 29.20 seconds, while Hill crossed the line at 20:29.70.

Patrick Parham of Wisdom runs with the Fort Kent team during the Oct. 3 Aroostook County Cross Country Championship in Houlton. (Joseph Cyr | Pioneer Times)

For the boys, Dylan Marrero of Caribou was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 17:08.40.

Girls team scores were: Caribou, 45; Greater Houlton Christian, 54; Maine School of Science and Math, 57; Presque Isle, 87; and Washburn, 112.

Boys team scores were Caribou, 27; Presque Isle, 66; Maine School of Science and Math, 72; Greater Houlton Christian, 77; Washburn, 121; Madawaska, 167; and Fort Kent, 197.

The individual girls results were: 1) Graham, GHCA, 20:29.20; 2) Hill, GHCA, 20:29.70; 3, Dolcie Tanguay, MSSM, 20:32.50; 4) Ashley Violette, Caribou, 20:46.30; 5) Naomi Kihn, MSSM, 20:49.60; 6) Abigail Wimmer, Caribou, 20:59.20; 7) Madison McCarthy, MSSM, 21:25; 8) Teagan Ewings, GHCA, 21:29.00; 9) Sarae Greenier, Caribou, 21:29.20; 10) Isabelle Jackson, Presque Isle,  21:31.10; 11) Madison Jandreau, Presque Isle, 21:33.90; 12) Maren Moir, Caribou, 22:13.50; 13) Madison Miller, Washburn, 22:29.60; 14) Jordyn Ritchie, Katahdin, 22:38.90; 15) Katrina Salch, Caribou, 22:44.80; 16) Kassandra Farley, Washburn, 22:48.50; 17) Kacie Haney, Caribou, 22:53.90; 18) Emily Austin, Caribou, 23:05.80; 19) Emmalyne Drake, Houlton, 24:21.30 20) Ellie Smith, Presque Isle, 24:31.10; 21) Alyssa Abbotoni, Houlton, 24:35.40; 22) Olivia Nadeau, GHCA, 24:36.70; 23) Jeannelle Ross, Hodgdon, 24:45.60; 24) Charlotte McCulloh, MSSM, 25:18.20; 25) Taylor Ellis, Presque Isle, 25:46.60; 26) Bailey Chalmers, MSSM, 26:09.10; 27) Jillian Ross, Hodgdon, 26:27.00; 28) Eunseo Son, MSSM, 26:51.10; 29) Chloe Fekete, GHCA, 27:08.00; 30) Rachel Jeon, MSSM, 27:13.90; 31) Kyla Cunningham, Washburn, 27:17.70; 32) Madelyn Wing, Presque Isle, 27:29.30; 33) Brianna Turner, Washburn, 27:32.00; 34) Kathryn Nightingale, GHCA, 27:48.40; 35) Raegyn Chavez, Washburn, 28:12.40; 36) Jasmine LeClair, Presque Isle, 28:19.60; 37) Olivia Mosher, Presque Isle, 28:31.50; 38) Brice Carson, Fort Kent, 29:02.20; 39) Emily Ouellette, Fort Kent, 29:30.70; 40) Bobbie Campbell, Washburn, 30:12.70; 41) Caroline Brown, Washburn, 30:49.60; 42) Lauren Swimm, Houlton,  37:20.20.

Brice Carson of Fort Kent nears the finish line in Houlton Oct. 3 in Houlton as part of the Aroostook County Cross Country Championship. (Joseph Cyr | Pioneer Times)

Running in an exhibition event were: Rylee Saucier, Caribou, 23:26.20; Anya O’Meara, Caribou, 23:33.50; Danielle Cyr, Caribou, 23:41.50; Olivia Austin, Caribou, 24:07.80; Amanda Winslow, Presque Isle, 25:03.60; Ciara Richards, Caribou, 26:47.10; Emma Stewart, Caribou, 26:56.00; Stephanie Donovan, Presque Isle, 28:19.00; Ellie Goheen, Presque Isle, 28:38.90; Kathryn Riley, MSSM, 28:58.80; Rachel Ring, Caribou, 29:24.20; Kaitlyn Nadeau, Caribou, 31:01.70; Rothery Sullivan, MSSM, 31:41.40;  Emerson Turner, Washburn, 32:15.10; Heather DeMerchant, Caribou, 32:46.00; Olivia Saucier, Caribou, 33:20.10; and Sophie Moore, MSSM, 35:59.50.

Individual results for the boys race were: 1) Marrero, Caribou, 17:08.40; 2) Joel Bond, Hodgdon, 17:29.90; 3) Evan Desmond, Caribou, 17:47.80; 4) Kyle Boucher, Caribou, 17:59.60; 5) Wesley Ganglfinger, GHCA, 18:06.10; 6) Max Bartley, Presque Isle, 18:21.90; 7) Jonah Clark, Presque Isle, 18:28.90; 8) James Cyr, MSSM, 18:35.00; 9) Will Perkins, MSSM, 18:50.40; 10) Jeremy Cook, Houlton, 19:16.70; 11) Aaron Macek, Caribou, 19:17.00; 12) Trace Cyr, Presque Isle, 19:25.90; 13) Cole Winslow, GHCA,  19:30.40; 14) Malachai Willey, Caribou, 19:40.40; 15) Devon Maynard, Washburn, 19:44.30; 16) Calvin Mokler, Caribou, 19:59.20; 17) Oliver Wainmen, MSSM, 20:02.50; 18) Sawyer LaChance, MSSM, 20:03.60; 19) Matthew Cyr, Madawaska, 20:06.90; 20) Aidan Churchill, Washburn, 20:10.60; 21) Jeremy Stone, GHCA, 20:12.90; 22) Joel Carmichael, GHCA, 20:16.90; 23) Carter Jackson, Presque Isle, 20:24.40; 24) Caleb Robbins, Caribou, 20:33.20; 25) Will Austin, GHCA, 20:51.30; 26) Owen McQuarrie, Presque Isle, 20:56.70; 27) Ian Hoyt-Franz, Presque Isle, 21:25.30;28) Jay Philbrick, MSSM, 21:40.40; 29) Isaac Robichaud, Fort Kent, 21:43.10; 30) Alex Walker, GHCA, 21:46.80; 31) Edwin McLaughlin, Washburn, 22:16.80; 32) Jacob Maynard, Washburn, 22:17.90; 33) Patrick Parham, Wisdom, 22:20.30; 34) Shawn Helton, Washburn, 22:20.40; 35) Zach Gonya, Houlton, 22:23.70; 36) Isaac Potter, GHCA, 22:33.40; 37) Shayki Kupchik, Madawaska, 23:05.90; 38) Noah Fontaine, Madawaska,  23:14.10; 39) George Johnson, MSSM, 23:20.90; 40) Gavin Dunagan, Washburn, 23:21.20; 41) Alex Beaulieu, Fort Kent, 23:37.80; 42) Sage Betko, MSSM, 23:39.20; 43) Ean Bolstridge, Houlton, 24:31.80; 44) Alec Smith, Presque Isle, 24:32.70; 45) Cole Bennett, Fort Kent, 25:06.90; 46) Maddix Corriveau, Madawaska, 25:44.40; 47) Evan Dionne, Madawaska, 26:17.50; 48) Jacob Vereneau, Madawaska, 26:39.00; 49) Lance Corbin, Madawaska, 26:40.60; 50) Shayne Scott, Washburn, 26:51.40; 51) Nolan Jacobs, Houlton, 26:57.10; 52) Kevin Bonefant-Dionne, Fort Kent, 27:26.80; 53) Ian Albert, Fort Kent, 35:11.20.

Fort Kent’s Isaac Robichaud runs along the course in Houlton Oct. 3.
(Joseph Cyr | Pioneer TImes)

In an exhibition race for boys, results were: Ethan Holmquist, Caribou, 20:13.10; Nathan Pitre, Caribou, 20:35.90; Martin Heald, Caribou, 21:05.10;  Issac Marker, Caribou, 21:39.40; Wyatt Grant, Caribou, 23:15.50; Christian Silva, MSSM, 24:39.50; Michael Delorge, MSSM, 24:40.30; Michael Perkins, Presque Isle, 24:58.10; Jacob Daigle, Madawaska, 25:58.40; Matt Smith, Caribou, 26:17.40; and Andrew McArthur, Presque Isle, 32:22.20.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.