Education

Students earn dean’s list placement at NMCC

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine — Northern Maine Community College recently released its Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester.  

One hundred and sixty-three full-time students earned a 3.20 average or better. Twenty-seven students earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

The following full-time students were recognized. An asterisk (*) indicates a 4.0 grade point average.

From Allagash:  Emma Pelletier.

Ashland:  James Wadsworth.

Attleboro, MA:  Alexander Murray*.

Aurora:  Christian Goddard.

Bath: Kenneth Hodgkins.

Belmont: Anthony DeFeo.

Berlin, NH: Richard Dagesse*.

Blaine: Alex Boulier, Hunter Crouse, Jonathan Gebhart*, Emily Pickance and Sydney Smith.

Bridgewater: Tracy O’Leary.

Caribou:  Ricketta Belanger, Benjamin Brigman, Amanda Caron,* Cote Cosgro, Taya Damboise,* Matthieu Doiron,* James Kelley, Drew Lajoie, Erik Lamoreau, Caleb Lank, Michael Marquis, Gabriel Massey, Reagan Michaud, Kathryn Pelletier, Lauren Pierce, Brooke St. Peter, Nikki St. Pierre,* Matthew Theriault, Megan Theriault and Crysta Whitmore.

Castle Hill: Lucie Simpson.

Chapman: Malerie Buck.

Chapman: Madalyn Caron*.

Clinton: Connor Martin and Tristan Quick.

Connor Township: Hailey Caron,* Wayne Gendreau and Samantha Lizotte.

Corinna: Ronald Simpson.

Cumberland, R.I.: Jacob Sands.

Eagle Lake: Brad Plourde.

East Andover: Zachary Morton.

Easton: Brian Corbin, Brandon Hussey, Drew Sotomayor*.

Fairfield: Mariah Green.

Fort Fairfield: Belinda Armstrong, Gemimar Babin, Alyssa Guimond, Samuel Kaszas, Mallory Sawyer, Shyanna Smith, David Wentworth and Jennifer Wortman.

Fort Kent: Jacob Chouinard,* Caleb Jandreau, Lynn Kelly* and Jenny Morneault.

Frenchville: Isaac deMontigny*.

Garfield Plantation: Jessica Craig.

Grand Isle: Jeremy Beaulieu and Mark Cyr.

Hodgdon: Dale Foley,* Jessica Hemingway and Tanner Wilde.

Houlton: Eric Crouse, Cecil Gogan, Casey Gove, Krista Hatch, Daniel Howe, Jasmine St. Peter and Jessica White.

Limestone: Joshua Colsden and Lakeisha St. John.

Livermore Falls: Caleb Castonguay.

Lovell:  Mason Molloy.

Ludlow: Lucas Sewell and Joseph Silliboy.

Madawaska:   Dina Schiesser*.

Mapleton: Matthew McKenna and Laura Merriam.

Mars Hill: Mandy Bradbury,* Hannah Brewer, Jessica Cropley, Cody Giberson and Haley Rowe.

Minot:  Andrew Steeves.

New Sweden: Amber Landeen-Peterson, Jason Thibeault and Travis Whitmore.

Oxford: Sean Herrman.

Perham: Kirsten Haley.

Portage: Cassandra Bolstridge and MacKenzie Chevalier.

Portland: Dylan Griffin.

Presque Isle: Tyler Ayotte,* Leah Barrett-Drost,* Brittni Basu, Matthew Beckwith, Alexis Bell, Joseph Carroll, Jessica Desmond, Damaris Duarte,* Amanda Eivers,* Edward Escobar, Dylan Gilson, Julea Gorneault, Samantha Greenlaw, Karessa Grenier,* Philip Griffeth, Genesis Hart, David Landry,* Sylvie Larmena, Michael Michaud, Stephanie Pelkey, Mason Raymond, Noah Reese, April Sarasin,* Witold Serdakowski, Allen St. Peter, Danielle Suitter, Jamie Walsh, Autumn Whittaker, Samantha Woodcock, Heidi Wright and Kathryn Wrin.

Prospect: John Harriman.

Saco: William Rees

Saint David: Jeremiah Blackwell and Derrick Hebert.

Sebec:  Cody Strout.

Sheridan: Tyler MacDonald.

South China: Jesse Stacey.

St. John Plantation: Mitchell Pelletier.

Stetson: Morgan Shaw.

Suffield, CT: Daniel Champagne.

Topsham: Jeremy Caron.

Van Buren: Carol Dube, Breanna Gagnon, Brooke Gagnon, Nicole Levesque, Louis Pelletier,* Stacey Pelletier, Alex Perreault, Chantal Rioux and Erika Searles.

Wade:  Cyrano Charles-Giles.

Washburn: Cameron Bragg, Katherine Corey, David Craw,* Chandler Dobson, Stacy Landry* and Jarrett Olson.

Waterville: Bethany McAvoy.

Weaver, NB: Roxanne MacLean.

Westfield: Emily Buckley,* Andrew Lessard, Jamey Lessard and Haley Perkins.

The following part-time students were recognized. An asterisk (*) indicates a 4.0 grade point average.

Ashland:  Melinda Burby and Kelli Sturgeon.

Blaine:  Katie Garrison.

Caribou:  Devin Cyr, Jacob Doody, Victoria Dunn, Lawrence Huckins, Sarah Sutherland and Michele Wilcox.

Castle Hill:  Nicole Churchill*.

Connor Township:  Briana Rossignol.

Danforth: Victoria Roy.

Fort Fairfield:  Katilyn Hayes, Megan Merry, Cindy St. Peter and Keegan Watt.

Hodgdon:  Joanna London.

Houlton:  Taylor Bailey, Brielle Boutilier, Molly Bragan* and Tawfeig Elgahawi.

Limestone:  Cody Fenderson and Rene Ginn.

Linneus:  Desiree Foster, Brandi Polchies* and Amanda Scott*.

Mapleton:  Zachary Breton and Kimberly Wilcox*.

Monticello:  Rebecca Lundgren.

New Limerick:  Nichole Fletcher*.

Orient:  Ashley Malone.

Perham:  Julie Jencks.

Presque Isle:  Scott Bernaiche,* Stacey Carr, Stacey Carroll and Trish Gibson*.

Saint Agatha:  Shane Chamberland.

Van Buren:  Tammy Cyr, Amy Gagnon, Rhonda Parent and Sheila Soucy.

Washburn:  Leslie Curtis and Desiree Ouellette.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.