Sports

Aroostook track athletes turn in victories at state meet

BANGOR, Maine — Several Aroostook County athletes claimed victories and many others placed at the Maine Recreation and Parks Association state track and field meet held July 11 at Cameron Stadium.

Athletes had qualified at the regional meet in Caribou, which was held June 27.

Drew Lamoreau of Easton, Landen Leavitt of Fort Fairfield and Emily Straetz of Presque Isle all turned in huge performances with each winning three individual events and also running on victorious relay teams.

Those garnering first-place ribbons were, in the girls’ ages 7-8 age group, Elizabeth Robbins of Caribou in the 200-meter dash (41.91 seconds) and the 400-meter dash (1:37.17); Kaytlin Crouse of Caribou in the 800-meter run (4:05.21); Taylor St. Peter of Caribou in the standing long jump (4 feet, 10 inches); and the Woodland ‘A’  4×100-meter relay team (1:27.96).

Those picking up wins in the boys’ ages 7-8 age group were Lamoreau in the 50-meter dash (9.02 seconds), the 200-meter dash (37.27 seconds) and the standing long jump (5 feet, 1/2 inch); Emerson McNeally of Woodland in the 400-meter dash (1:25.78) and the 800-meter run (3:20.93); Nick Plourde of Caribou in the softball throw (105 feet, 1 inch); and the Easton 4×100-meter relay team (1:21.89).

In the girls’ 9-10 division, placing first were Mylee Sylvia of Houlton in the 50-meter dash (8.48 seconds) and the standing long jump (5 feet, 10 inches); Keira Tompkins of Presque Isle in the 100-meter dash (17.24 seconds); Addison Clairmont of Presque Isle in the 200-meter dash (38.48 seconds); Madelyne Deprey of Caribou in the softball throw (79 feet, 8 inches); and the Houlton ‘A’ 4×100-meter relay team (1:10.50).

Those prevailing in the boys’ 9-10 division were Leavitt in the 200-meter dash (33.93 seconds), the 400-meter dash (1:23.52) and the softball throw (126 feet, 6 inches); Blake King of Easton in the 50-meter dash (8.22 seconds) and the standing long jump (6 feet, 4 inches); Demarian Gagnon of Caribou in the 100-meter dash (15.67 seconds); Camden O’Donnell of Presque Isle in the 800-meter run (3:08.67); and the Fort Fairfield ‘A’ 4×100-meter relay team (1:10.74).

The 11-12 girls’ division athletes earning wins were Straetz in the 100-meter dash (14.96 seconds), the 200-meter dash (32.14 second) and the softball throw (106 feet); Jorja Maynard of Presque Isle in the 400-meter dash (1:17.36); Adelaide Baser of Presque Isle in the 800-meter run (3:21.59); Gabi Caron of Presque Isle in the 1,600-meter run (7:33.97); Chacity Gendreau of Presque Isle in the standing long jump (5 feet, 9-1/2 inches); and the Presque Isle ‘A’ 4×100-meter relay team (1:04.85).

Winners in the 11-12 boys’ division were Edison Sleeper of Caribou in the 100-meter dash (15.21 seconds); Cameron Derosier of Madawaska in the 200-meter dash (31.19 seconds) and the long jump (6 feet, 9-1/2 inches); Kyle Labreck of Limestone in the 800-meter run (3:-08.05); Jonathan Staples of Presque Isle in the 1,600-meter run (6:52.78); and the Caribou ‘A” 4×100-meter relay team (1:09.84).

For the girls’ 13-14 division, coming in first were Abby Fitzpatrick of Houlton in the 100-meter dash (16.04 seconds) and the standing long jump (6 feet); Tabitha Blanchard of Houlton in the 400-meter run (1:23.81) and the 800-meter run (4:10.5); Abby Morrison of Mars Hill in the softball throw (118 feet, 3 inches); and the Houlton ‘A’ 4×100 meter relay team (1:09.56).

Placing first in the boys’ 13-14 division were: Richard Mladek of Woodland in the 400-meter dash (1:27.76); Alex Oakes of Fort Fairfield in the 800-meter run (2:46.19); Kye Flewelling of Houlton in the standing long jump (7 feet, 3 inches); and George Ferland of Woodland in the 1,600-meter run (6:24.13).

It was the third year for the MRPA state meet, which was derived from the Hershey Track and Field Program.

For complete results, go online to www.sub5.com and scroll down to “Summer USATF” under the “Youth Pages” link at the top.

Get the Rest of the Story

Thank you for reading your 4 free articles this month. To continue reading, and support local, rural journalism, please subscribe.